Five-Year Offshore Oil and Gas Leasing
[…] 42 P.L. 109-432. Specifically, the law banned oil and gas leasing in the Eastern Gulf of Mexico Planning Area within
125 miles of the coast of Florida, in all areas in the Gulf of Mexico east of a prescribed “Military Mission Line,” and in
the part of the Central Gulf of Mexico Planning Area that is within 100 miles of Florida, through June 30, 2022. This
report refers to the GOMESA moratorium area as the “Eastern Gulf” moratorium area for simplicity.
43 President Trump withdrawal memorandum, September 8, 2020. Section 12(a) of the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §1341(a))
provides that “[t]he President of the United States may, from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the
unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf.”
44 For more information, see the section on “Oil, Gas, and Mineral Exploration” in CRS Report R41153, Changes in
the Arctic: Background and Issues for Congress, coordinated by Ronald O'Rourke.
45 BOEM, 2021 UTRR map.
Congressional Research Service
8