Three Strike Mandatory Sentencing
[…] punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that [either] has as an 
element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another 
                                                 
approach”); Baugham, 613 F.3d at 295 (“Our case law also makes clear, however, that to comply with §851(a) the 
information need not be perfect with respect to every jot and tittle”); United States v. Boudreau, 564 F.3d 431, 437 (6th 
Cir. 2009) (“Indeed, we have regularly held that actual notice satisfies the requirements of Section 851(a)”).  
10 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1). 
11 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(E) (“the term ‘kidnapping’ means an offense that has as its elements the abduction, 
restraining, confining, or carrying away of another person by force or threat of force”). 
12 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(C) (“the term ‘extortion’ means an offense that has as its elements the extraction of anything 
of value from another person by threatening or placing that person in fear of injury to any person or kidnapping of any 
person”). 
13 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(B) (“the term ‘arson’ means an offense that has as its elements maliciously damaging or 
destroying any building, inhabited structure, vehicle, vessel, or real property by means of fire or an explosive”). 
14 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(D) (“the term ‘firearms use’ means an offense that has as its elements those described in [18 
U.S.C.] section 924(c) or 929(a), if the firearm was brandished, discharged, or otherwise used as a weapon and the 
crime of violence or drug trafficking crime during and relation to which the firearm was used was subject to 
prosecution in a court of the United States or a court of a State, or both”). 
15 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). 
Congressional Research Service 
2 
Three Strike Mandatory Sentencing (18 U.S.C. 3559(c)): An Overview 
 
[the force clause] or that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the