Mandatory Minimum Sentencing:
[…] 17 See generally, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, SEN. DOC. NO. 112-9,
Fifth Amend., available at https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/essay/amdt5-2-1/ALDE_00000857/.
18 United States v. Bonilla, 579 F.3d 1233, 1242-43 (11th Cir. 2009) (“[A]ny conduct that would constitute a crime
under § 1028A(a)(1) would also be a crime covered by the provisions of §1028(a)(7). This is a clear example of one act
violating two distinct statutory provisions and therefore violating the protection against double jeopardy.”).
19 Subsection 2332b(g)(5) defines “federal crimes of terrorism” as any of the crimes listed in clause 2332b(g)(5)(B)
(which consists of a list of federal crimes) when committed under the circumstances described in clause
2332b(g)(5)(A), that is, when “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion,
or to retaliate against government conduct.” Subsection 1028A(a)(2) refers only to the list of offenses in clause (B), and
therefore appears to have been intended to dispense with the requirements of clause (A).
20 As of this date, none of the reported aggravated identity theft cases involved the five-year mandatory minimum