Taxing Authority in Federal Areas
[…] personnel.93 
 
                                                 
83 Id. 
84 Id. at 442 (“The dispositive measure, however, is the Public Salary Tax Act, which does not require the local tax to 
be a typical ‘income tax.’ . . . [T]he Public Salary Tax Act consents to any tax on ‘pay or compensation,’ which 
Jefferson County’s surely is. The sole caveat is that the tax ‘not discriminate . . . because of the [federal] source of the 
pay or compensation.’” (second alteration in original). 
85 Buck Act, Pub. L. No. 76-819, 54 Stat. 1059 (1940) (codified as amended at 4 U.S.C. §§ 105–110). 
86 4 U.S.C. § 105 (“(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or accounting for any 
sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such 
a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a 
Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in 
any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal 
area.”). 
87 4 U.S.C. § 106 (“(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly 
constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal