Taxing Authority in Federal Areas
[…] federal law.79 
In Jefferson County, Alabama v. Acker,80 the Supreme Court held that an Alabama county’s 
occupation tax81 on persons engaged in occupations that were not otherwise subject to a state 
license fee was valid as applied to federal judges working within the county, and did not violate 
the intergovernmental tax immunity doctrine.82 The Court concluded that the occupational tax 
                                                 
73 80 Cong. Rec. 6913 (1936) (statement of Sen. Hayden). 
74 4 U.S.C. § 104(a)–(b) (“Such taxes, so levied, shall be paid to the proper taxing authorities of the State, Territory, or 
the District of Columbia, within whose borders the reservation affected may be located. . . . The officer in charge of 
such reservation shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, submit a written statement to the proper taxing 
authorities of the State, Territory, or the District of Columbia within whose borders the reservation is located, showing 
the amount of such motor fuel with respect to which taxes are payable under subsection (a) for the preceding month.”); 
see Tax’n of Motor-Vehicle Fuels Sold on Fed. Rsrv. in Territory of Haw., 80 Op. Att’y Gen. 519 (1936). 
75 Public Salary Tax Act of 1939, Pub. L. No. 76-32, 53 Stat. 574, 575 (codified as amended at 4 U.S.C. § 111 (2022)). 
76 Graves v. New York ex rel. O’Keefe, 306 U.S. 466 (1939).