Taxing Authority in Federal Areas
[…] sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such 
a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a 
Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in 
any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal 
area.”). 
87 4 U.S.C. § 106 (“(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly 
constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal 
area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing 
authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the 
same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.”). 
88 Id. §§ 105–108. 
89 S. Rep. No. 76-1625, at 2 (1940); S. Rep. No. 76-1028, at 1 (1939); H. Rep. No. 76-1267, at 1 (1939). 
90 4 U.S.C. § 110(b). 
91 See S. Rep. No. 76-1028, at 2 (“Passage of this bill will clearly establish the authority of the State to impose its sales