Taxing Authority in Federal Areas
[…] 88 Id. §§ 105–108. 
89 S. Rep. No. 76-1625, at 2 (1940); S. Rep. No. 76-1028, at 1 (1939); H. Rep. No. 76-1267, at 1 (1939). 
90 4 U.S.C. § 110(b). 
91 See S. Rep. No. 76-1028, at 2 (“Passage of this bill will clearly establish the authority of the State to impose its sales 
tax with respect to sales completed by delivery on Federal areas . . . .”); H. Rep. No. 76-1267, at 1 (“The taxes would in 
the vast majority of cases be paid to the State by sellers whose places of business are located off the Federal areas and 
who make sales of property to be delivered in such areas.”). 
92 4 U.S.C. § 110(c); see, e.g., Howard v. Comm’rs of Sinking Fund, 344 U.S. 624, 629 (1953) (holding an occupation 
or license tax measured by amount earned was an income tax). 
93 4 U.S.C. § 107; see S. Rep. No. 76-1625, at 3–4 (“Section 3 of the committee amendment provides that sections 1 
and 2 shall not be deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from the United States or any 
instrumentality thereof. This section also provides that sections 1 and 2 shall not be deemed to authorize the levy or 
collection of any tax with respect to sale, purchase, storage, or use of tangible personal property sold by the United 
States or any instrumentality thereof to any authorized purchaser. . . . For example, tangible personal property 
purchased from a commissary or ship’s store by an Army or naval officer or other person so permitted to make 
purchases from such commissary or ship’s store, is exempt from the State sales or use tax since the commissary or