Taxing Authority in Federal Areas
[…] L. No. 76-32, § 
4, 53 Stat. 574, 575 (codified as amended at 4 U.S.C. § 111(a)). 
78 Public Salary Tax Act of 1939, Pub. L. No. 76-32, § 4, 53 Stat. 574, 575 (“The United States hereby consents to the 
taxation of compensation, received after December 31, 1938, for personal service as an officer or employee of the 
United States . . . by any duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction to tax such compensation, if such taxation 
does not discriminate against such officer or employee because of the source of such compensation”); 4 U.S.C. 
§ 111(a) (2022) (“The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer 
or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the 
District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing 
authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source 
of the pay or compensation.”); see, e.g., Dawson v. Steager, 139 S. Ct. 698, 703 (2019) (holding a West Virginia law 
violated 4 U.S.C. § 111 because it treated state retired employees more favorably than federal retired federal employees 
by exempting pension benefits); Barker v.