Designing Congressional Commissions:
[…] Some commissions have few or no full-time staff;
others, such as the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States (the 9/11
Commission), employ a large staff.87 The 9/11 Commission received more than $10 million in
appropriations and employed a full-time staff of approximately 75.88
Secondary factors contributing to commission expenses include the number of commissioners,
how often the commission meets or holds hearings, and the number and size of publications
produced by the commission. Although Congress funds many commissions through congressional

85 P.L. 107-333, §6(c), 116 Stat. 2874 (2002).
86 P.L. 114-215, §5(e), 130 Stat. 831 (2016). 31 U.S.C. §1342 places limitations on voluntary services. It states, “An
officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept
voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for
emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property. This section does not apply to a
corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital amounts) without legal liability of the United States
Government. As used in this section, the term ‘emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of
property’ does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently
threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.”
87 According to the 9/11 Commission’s archived website, it employed approximately 75 individuals over the course of
its existence. For more information, see National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States,