U.S. Foreign Aid to Israel
[…] Congressional Research Service
33
U.S. Foreign Aid to Israel
recipients may not use such articles “for purposes other than those for which [they have been]
furnished” without prior presidential consent.162 The act stipulates that sale agreements entered
into after November 29, 1999 must grant the U.S. government the right to verify “credible
reports” that articles have been used for unauthorized purposes. The FAA of 1961, as amended,
also contains general provisions on the use of U.S.-supplied military equipment.163
Section 502B of the Foreign Assistance Act
Section 502B(a)(2) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. §2304(a)(2)) stipulates that, absent the exercise of a
presidential waiver due to extraordinary circumstances, “no security assistance may be provided
to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of
internationally recognized human rights.” 164
For the purposes of Section 502B, “security assistance” is defined broadly to include sales of
defense articles or services, extensions of credits, and guaranties of loans under the AECA,
licenses for exports to foreign government military or security forces, and certain categories of