U.S. Foreign Aid to Israel
[…] Congressional Research Service
48
U.S. Foreign Aid to Israel
partnership with Israel: the Cooperative Development Program (CDP - training and technical
assistance projects run by Israel in the developing world) and the Cooperative Development
Research Program (CDR - scientific research on problems of developing countries). 229 For nearly
two decades, Israel used cash aid grants (either from the ESF or DA accounts) to train their
development personnel in Israel and in foreign nations. USAID phased out the CDP program after
FY2003.230
Section 1278 of P.L.116-283, the 2021 NDAA, further amended Section 106 of the FAA of 1961
(22 U.S.C. §2151d) to authorize $2 million a year (FY2021-FY2023) in order to finance
cooperative projects among “the United States, Israel, and developing countries that identify and
support local solutions to address sustainability challenges relating to water resources,
agriculture, and energy storage.” In FY2021, the explanatory statement accompanying the
Consolidated Appropriations Act included $2 million in ESF for “USAID-Israel International
Development Cooperation.”
States-Israeli development assistance projects.”