U.S. Foreign Aid to Israel
[…] Transmittal 20-44, July 6, 2020.
Congressional Research Service
13
U.S. Foreign Aid to Israel
Foreign Military Financing (FMF) and Arms Sales
Israel is the largest recipient of FMF. For FY2022, the President’s request for Israel would
encompass approximately 53% of total requested FMF funding worldwide. Annual FMF grants to
Israel represent approximately 16.5% of the overall Israeli defense budget.72 Israel’s defense
expenditure as a percentage of its Gross Domestic Product (5.6% in 2020) is one of the highest in
the world.73
Cash Flow Financing
Section 23 of the AECA (22 U.S.C. §2763) authorizes the President to finance the “procurement
of defense articles, defense services, and design and construction services by friendly foreign
countries and international organizations, on such terms and conditions as he may determine
consistent with the requirements of this section.” Successive Administrations have used this
authority to permit Israel to utilize FMF funds to finance multiyear purchases in advance of their
appropriations from Congress, rather than having to pay the full amount of such purchases up