Missing and Murdered Indigenous People
[…] organizations that are uniquely situated to respond to the needs of sexual assault 
victims from culturally specific populations.187 
Congress may consider amending the authorizations for these programs to emphasize services for 
Native American victims living in urban areas or off tribal lands.188  
The Office for Victims of Crime’s (OVC’s) Vision 21 report emphasized the need for American 
Indian and Alaska Native crime victims to receive targeted, culturally specific support, though 
Vision 21 primarily conceived of this support being offered on tribal lands and in Alaska Native 
Villages.189 OVC funds culturally responsive services for victims of crime; organizations that 
                                                 
185 As defined in 34 U.S.C. Section 12291(a)(35)), tribal coalitions are “established nonprofit, nongovernmental Indian 
organization, Alaska Native organization, or a Native Hawaiian organization that— (A)provides education, support, 
and technical assistance to member Indian service providers in a manner that enables those member providers to 
establish and maintain culturally appropriate services, including shelter and rape crisis services, designed to assist 
Indian women and the dependents of those women who are victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual 
assault, and stalking; and (B)is comprised of board and general members that are representative of— (i)the member 
service providers described in subparagraph (A); and (ii)the tribal communities in which the services are being 
provided.” 
186 However, Native Americans victims may access VAWA programs and other victim services for the broader 
population.  
187 VAWA Overview.  
188 HHS has programs to address the health of Native American urban populations. See