SORNA: An Abridged Legal Analysis of
[…] SORNA insists that convicted sex offenders register with state authorities, even when state law
does not require registration. Prior to SORNA, more than a few state sex offender registration
laws applied only to convictions occurring subsequent to their enactment, or only to a narrower
range of offenses than contemplated in the Walsh Act. As a consequence of SORNA and the
Attorney General’s determination to cover pre-SORNA convictions, states must often adjust their
registration laws to come into full compliance. Conscious of the delays and difficulties that might
attend this process, Section 2250(c) affords offenders an affirmative defense when they seek to
register with state authorities, are turned away, and remain persistent in their efforts to register:
“In a prosecution for a violation under subsection (a), it is an affirmative defense that -
(1) uncontrollable circumstances prevented the individual from complying; (2) the individual did
not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to
comply; and (3) the individual complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.”
Other Attributes
Venue: Although some courts remain to be convinced, it seems that a Section 2250 prosecution
involving interstate travel may be brought in either the state of departure or the state of arrival.