FDA Approval of the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 September 17, 2021
[…] physician exercising professional judgment about treatment, and therefore not in violation of the
FD&C Act’s marketing restrictions.77
Following the licensure of Comirnaty, there were reports of parents expressing interest in
vaccinating their younger children who are not covered by the scope of the licensed vaccine or
the EUA-authorized vaccine (i.e., children under 12 years of age) through off-label use of
Comirnaty.78 The CDC has noted that such uses of Comirnaty are not authorized and indicated
that off-label uses therefore “may not be covered” under the PREP Act.79
74 42 U.S.C. §247d-6d(i)(1)(A), (C). A “qualified pandemic product” is defined to include a “biological product that is
… manufactured, used, designed, [or] developed … to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, treat, or cure a pandemic or
epidemic” and that is approved or licensed by FDA. 42 U.SC. §247d-6d(i)(7)(A)-(B).
75 See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10443, The PREP Act and COVID-19: Limiting Liability for Medical Countermeasures,