Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] 117 Stat. 1033, 44 U.S.C. §303). Pay for the Public Printer previously was equivalent to Level III of the Executive 
Schedule. 
Congressional Research Service  
 
6 
Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions  
 
referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration. A message from the President 
withdrawing the nomination was received in the Senate on June 24, 2019.22 
Library of Congress 
The Library of Congress was established in 1800. The U.S. Code, at 2 U.S.C. §136, states: “The 
Librarian of Congress shal  make rules and regulations for the government of the Library.” 
Until  an act of February 19, 1897,23 which made the appointment subject to the advice and 
consent of the Senate, the Librarian was appointed solely by the President.  
The tenure of the Librarian was amended in 2015 (2 U.S.C. §136-1). The Librarian of Congress