Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] sess.  (Washington: GPO, 1953), p. 1; U.S. Congress,  House Committee on Appropriations, Legislative Branch 
Appropriations, 2008, report to accompany H.R. 2771, 110th Cong., 1st sess., H.Rept. 110-198 (Washington: GPO, 
2007), p. 31; and, Response by Gene L. Dodaro, U.S.  Congress, House  Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee 
on the Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch Appropriations for 2009 , hearings, part 2, 110th Cong., 2nd sess., April 
10, 2008 (Washington: GPO, 2008), pp. 705 -706. 
18 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C.  §703, “T he Comptroller General shall designate  an officer or employee of the Government 
Accountability Office to act as Comptroller General when the Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General 
are absent or unable  to serve or when  the offices of Compt roller General and Deputy Comptroller General are vacant.” 
Congressional Research Service  
 
5 
Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions  
 
Security and Governmental Affairs held a hearing on the nomination on November 18, 2010, and 
Dodaro was confirmed by the Senate by voice vote on December 22, 2010.