Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] pay in effect for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5 or the maximum 
annual rate of basic pay payable under section 5376 of such title for positions at agencies with a 
performance appraisal system certified under section 5307(d) of such title.”29 There is no set term 
of office.30 
Most Recent Appointment 
Mary B. Mazanec, who served as Acting Director of CRS following the retirement of former 
Director Daniel P. Mulhollan  on April  2, 2011, was appointed Director by the Librarian of 
Congress on December 5, 2011. 
U.S. Capitol Police 
2 U.S.C. §1901 states: “There shal  be a captain of the Capitol police and such other members 
with such rates of compensation, respectively, as may be appropriated for by Congress from year 
to year. The Capitol Police shal  be headed by a Chief who shal  be appointed by the Capitol 
Police Board and shal  serve at the pleasure of the Board.” The last sentence was inserted in 
1979,31 struck by the FY2003 Consolidated Appropriations Resolution,32 and restored in 2010 by 
the U.S. Capitol Police Administrative Technical Corrections Act.33 
Pursuant to the FY2020 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, the pay for the Chief of the