Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] The Librarian of Congress 
Succession Modernization Act of 2015, S. 2162, was introduced in the Senate on October 7, 
2015, and agreed to the same day by unanimous consent. It was agreed to in the House without 
objection on October 20 and signed by President Obama on November 5, 2015 (P.L. 114-86). The 
act establishes a term limit of 10 years, with the possibility of reappointment by the President, by 
and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Previously, there was no set term of office for the 
Librarian. 
The U.S. Code, at 2 U.S.C. §136a-2, states: “the Librarian of Congress shal  be compensated at an 
annual rate of pay which is equal to the annual rate of basic pay payable for positions at Level II 
of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.”24 
Most Recent Appointment 
Carla D. Hayden was nominated to a 10-year term as Librarian of Congress by President Obama 
on February 24, 2016.25 The Senate Committee on Rules and Administration held a hearing on the