Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] Prior to the change enacted in 2019, the CBO Director was paid at an annual rate equivalent to 
the lower of the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the House or any officer of 
the Senate.45 
Most Recent Appointment 
Phil ip  Swagel, the current director of CBO, began his service on June 3, 2019. He follows Keith 
Hal ,  who began his service on April 1, 2015.46 
Office of Congressional Workplace Rights 
The Office of Congressional Workplace Rights (formerly the Office of Compliance) was renamed 
by the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 Reform Act.47 
2 U.S.C. §1382 states that the chair of the board of directors of the Office of Congressional 
Workplace Rights, “subject to the approval of the Board, shal  appoint and may remove an 
Executive Director. Selection and appointment of the Executive Director shal  be without regard 
to political  affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office.”48 The 
executive director must be “an individual  with training or expertise in the application of laws 
referred to in section 1302(a)” of Title II of the U.S. Code.49 
The chair of the board may set the compensation of the Executive Director. Pursuant to the