Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] are absent or unable  to serve or when  the offices of Compt roller General and Deputy Comptroller General are vacant.” 
Congressional Research Service  
 
5 
Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions  
 
Security and Governmental Affairs held a hearing on the nomination on November 18, 2010, and 
Dodaro was confirmed by the Senate by voice vote on December 22, 2010. 
Government Publishing Office  
The Government Publishing Office (formerly Government Printing Office) was established in 
1861. The U.S. Code, at 44 U.S.C. §301, states that the President “shal  nominate and, by and 
with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a suitable person to take charge of and manage 
the Government Publishing Office. The title shal  be Director of the Government Publishing 
Office.”  
The current appointment language was enacted in 2014,19 although the use of the advice and 
consent procedure for this position can be traced back much further.20 There is no set term of 
office for the Director. The Director’s pay is equivalent to Level II of the Executive Schedule.21