Legislative Branch Agency Appointments:
[…] press release, June 14, 2019, available at  https://www.uscp.gov/media-center/press-releases/capitol-police-board-
selects-steven-sund-chief-united-states-police. 
40 United States Capitol Police, “T he Capitol Police Board Announces the Appointment of Assistant Chief of Police 
Matthew R. Verderosa  as New  Chief of the United States Capitol Police,” February 24, 2016,  available at  
https://www.uscp.gov/media-center/press-releases/capitol-police-board-announces-appointment-assistant -chief-police.  
41 2 U.S.C.  §601(a).  
42 2 U.S.C.  §601(a)(4). 
43 2 U.S.C.  §601(a)(3).  
Congressional Research Service  
 
9 
Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions  
 
Pursuant to the FY2020 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, the pay for the CBO Director is 
set “at an annual rate of pay that is equal to the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 
4575(f) of this title,” which is $173,900 in 2021.44 
A provision included in the House-reported FY2021 legislative  branch appropriations bil , H.R. 
7611, would have set pay for the CBO Director at level II of the Executive Schedule. This