Salaries of Members of Congress:
[…] Salaries of Members of Congress: 
August 12, 2021 
Congressional Votes, 1990-2021 
Ida A. Brudnick 
Article I, Section 6, of the U.S. Constitution requires that compensation for Members of 
Specialist on the Congress 
Congress be “ascertained by law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States.”  
  
Congress has relied on three different methods in adjusting salaries for Members. 
 
Specific legislation was last used to provide increases in 1990 and 1991. It was the only 
method used by Congress for many years.