Restructuring Puerto Rico’s Public Debts
[…] elected governments.249 If a project or authority failed to generate revenues sufficient to cover
debt service, revenue bondholders general y could not obtain support from other revenue sources,
such as general tax revenues. Although revenue bonds are backed by more narrowly defined cash
flows, they carry the advantage that liens could be applied to a stream of fees and charges.
In 1988, Congress enacted bankruptcy legislation that included particular protections for
bondholders’ interests in pledged fees and charges backing certain revenue bonds.250 The 1988 act
added Section 928 to the Bankruptcy Code, which states “special revenues acquired by the debtor
after the commencement of the case shal remain subject to any lien resulting from any security
agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.”251 Without that
exception, special revenues collected by a debtor would not be subject to lien.252 Litigation
247 Statement of Motives, Act 116-2011, July 6, 2011, http://osl.pr/download/en/2011/A-0116-2011.pdf.