Restructuring Puerto Rico’s Public Debts
[…] confusion and t o confirm various state laws and constitutional provisions regarding the rights of bondholders to receive
revenues pledged to them in payment of their debt obligations of a municipality, a new section is provided in the
Amendment to ensure that revenue bondholders receive the benefit of their bargain with the municipal issuer and that
they will have unimpaired rights to the project revenues pledged to them.” U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on the
Judiciary, Report to Accom pany S. 1863, 100th Cong., 2nd sess., S.Rept. 100-506, 1988, p. 12.
251 11 U.S.C. 928(a), applicable to T itle III cases by PROMESA §301.
252 11 U.S.C. 552(a) states that property acquired by a debtor after a bankruptcy filing “is not subject to any lien
resulting from any security agreement ent ered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.” One summary
of Chapter 9 provisions concluded that “Congress made clear that revenue bondholders are entitled to receive the
revenues pledged to them without any interference and on a timely basis.” James E. Spiotto, Prim er on Municipal Debt