Drug Pricing and Intellectual Property: The
[…] second applicant generates its own safety and efficacy data.202
To receive the orphan drug exclusivity, (1) the drug must be intended to treat a “rare disease or
condition,”203 and (2) FDA must not have previously approved the same drug “for the same use or
indication.”204 To meet the first condition, a sponsor may request, before submitting an NDA or
BLA, that FDA designate its drug as a drug for a rare disease or condition. To be designated as an
orphan drug, FDA must determine that—when the designation is requested—the disease or

198 S. 1636 § 1.
199 S. 1636 § 1.
200 P.L. 97-414, § 1, 96 Stat. 2049 (1983).
201 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a).
202 Id. § 360cc. This exclusivity is subject to two exceptions: (1) if the exclusivity holder “cannot ensure the availability
of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or condition for which the drug was
designated,” and (2) if the NDA or BLA holder consents to the approval of another application for the same drug. Id.
§ 360cc(b).
203 21 U.S.C. §§ 360bb, 360cc.
204 Id. § 360cc; 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(12). However, an NDA or BLA filer may receive exclusivity for an already-