The Endangered Species Act: Overview and
[…] (including the HCP) and determines if it meets and abides by the following criteria specified 
under the ESA: 
  The taking of species wil  be incidental. 
  The applicant wil  minimize  and mitigate the action’s effects on species to the 
maximum extent practicable. 
  The applicant wil  ensure that adequate funding of the mitigation measures is 
required. 
  The taking of the species wil  not appreciably reduce the survival and recovery of 
the species in the wild. 
  Any other measures prescribed by the Secretary.236 
                                              
230 ESA  §10(d), 16 U.S.C.  §1539(d). 
231 ESA  §10(a), 16 U.S.C.  §1539(a). 
232 ESA  §10(a)(2)(A), 16 U.S.C. §1539(a)(2)(A). Also, see 50 C.F.R. §17.3, which  defined conservation plan as “the 
plan required  by  section 10(a)(2)(A) of the ESA that an applicant must submit when applying for an incidental take 
permit. Conservation plans also are known as ‘habitat conservation plans’ or ‘HCPs.’” 
233 ESA  §10(a)(2)(A), 16 U.S.C. §1539(a)(2)(A). 
234 Adaptive management is the process of incorporating new scientific and programmatic information into the 
implementation of a project or plan to ensure the activity’s goals are being  reached efficiently. It promotes flexible