Multiyear Procurement (MYP) and Block Buy
[…] 6

Multiyear Procurement (MYP) and Block Buy Contracting in Defense Acquisition

(estimated to be greater than $250.0 million), and other benefits, may be achieved even if
it does not equate to a minimum of 10 percent savings over the cost of an annual contract.
The conferees expect a request for authority to enter into a multiyear contract will include
(1) the estimated cost savings, (2) the minimum quantity needed, (3) confirmation that the
design is stable and the technical risks are not excessive, and (4) any other rationale for
entering into such a contract.14
In addition, 10 U.S.C. 2306b states the following:
If for any fiscal year a multiyear contract to be entered into under this section is authorized
by law for a particular procurement program and that authorization is subject to certain
conditions established by law (including a condition as to cost savings to be achieved under
the multiyear contract in comparison to specified other contracts) and if it appears (after
negotiations with contractors) that such savings cannot be achieved, but that significant
savings could nevertheless be achieved through the use of a multiyear contract rather than
specified other contracts, the President may submit to Congress a request for relief from
the specified cost savings that must be achieved through multiyear contracting for that
program. Any such request by the President shall include details about the request for a
multiyear contract, including details about the negotiated contract terms and conditions.15
What is meant by “stable design”? The term “stable design” is generally understood to mean that
the design for the items to be procured is not expected to change substantially during the period
of the contract. Having a stable design is generally demonstrated by having already built at least a