Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers and
[…] between the impact date and two years after the certification of the petition. For example, if a
petition is certified on November 1, 2015, and the impact date is found to be March 1, 2015, al
members of the certified group laid off between March 1, 2015, and November 1, 2017, would be
eligible for TAA benefits.
If a petition is denied, the group may request administrative reconsideration by DOL.27
Reconsideration requests must be mailed within 30 days of the publication of the initial denial in

23 19 U.S.C. §2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as “a firm that performs additional, value -added production
processes or services directly for another firm.”
24 Petition is available at http://www.doleta.gov/tradeact/docs/RevisedPetition.pdf.
25 Upon receiving the petition, the governor shall ensure that rapid response workforce services are made available to
the petitioning workers.