Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers and
[…] Among program participants who exited the TAA program in FY2019 and participated in
training, 75% completed their program of training.35 Among the training participants who
completed their training programs in FY2019, the average duration of enrollment in the program
was 459 days and the average training cost was $15,087.36

30 American Job Centers are locally run facilities providing workforce services to individuals and serve as the local arm
of the state workforce system. T here are approximately 2,500 centers nationwide. For more information on AJCs, see
http://jobcenter.usa.gov/.
31 19 U.S.C. §2296(e) defines suitable employment as “work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the
worker’s past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker’s
average weekly wage.”
32 T he “reasonable cost” determination considers the cost of similar training from a different provider and the cost of
training relative to the expected employment outcome. See 19 U.S.C. §2296(a)(1) for legislative language and 20