The Endangered Species Act: Overview and
[…] The Secretary evaluates the permit application
(including the HCP) and determines if it meets and abides by the following criteria specified
under the ESA:
 The taking of species wil be incidental.
 The applicant wil minimize and mitigate the action’s effects on species to the
maximum extent practicable.
 The applicant wil ensure that adequate funding of the mitigation measures is
required.
 The taking of the species wil not appreciably reduce the survival and recovery of
the species in the wild.
 Any other measures prescribed by the Secretary.236

230 ESA §10(d), 16 U.S.C. §1539(d).
231 ESA §10(a), 16 U.S.C. §1539(a).
232 ESA §10(a)(2)(A), 16 U.S.C. §1539(a)(2)(A). Also, see 50 C.F.R. §17.3, which defined conservation plan as “the
plan required by section 10(a)(2)(A) of the ESA that an applicant must submit when applying for an incidental take
permit. Conservation plans also are known as ‘habitat conservation plans’ or ‘HCPs.’”
233 ESA §10(a)(2)(A), 16 U.S.C. §1539(a)(2)(A).
234 Adaptive management is the process of incorporating new scientific and programmatic information into the
implementation of a project or plan to ensure the activity’s goals are being reached efficiently. It promotes flexible