Overview of Funding Mechanisms in the
[…] 3 An appropriation is a type of budget authority. Budget authority is authority provided by federal law to enter into
contracts or other financial obligations that will result in immediate or future expenditures (or outlays) involving
federal government funds. For a further explanation of these terms, see Government Accountability Office (GAO), A
Glossary of T erms Used in the Federal Budget Process, GAO-05-734SP, September 2005, pp. 20-21,
http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d05734sp.pdf.
4 T he Miscellaneous Receipts Act, codified at 31 U.S.C. §3302(b), requires that unless otherwise provided in statute
“an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money
Congressional Research Service

1

link to page 37 link to page 38 link to page 36 Overview of Funding Mechanisms in the Federal Budget Process, and Selected Examples

source or other types of collections that result from the business-like activities that the federal