The Closure of Institutions of Higher
[…] from gross income for purposes of federal income taxation. 26 U.S.C. §108(f)(5); see 15 U.S.C. §1650; HEA
§§437(a),(d), 464(c)(1)(F). FFEL and Direct Loan program PLUS Loans may be ineligible for relief under IRC Sectio n
108(f)(5) because of cross references to statutory language referring to parent borrowers and defining student loan. 26
U.S.C. §108(f)(2), (5) (excluding discharges pursuant to Section 437(d) of the HEA of loans described in Section
108(f)(2)); see HEA §437(d) (“ If a student on whose behalf a parent has received a loan described in section 1078-2 of
this title [(HEA §428B)] dies, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan by repaying the
amount owed on the loan.” (emphasis added)); 26 U.S.C. §108(f)(2) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term
‘student loan’ means any loan to an individual to assist the individual in attending an educational organization.”
(emphasis added)).
129 See, for example, 26 U.S.C. §108(a)(1)(B) (excluding income arising from discharge of indebtedness when the
taxpayer is insolvent); ibid. §108(f)(1) (excluding income arising from discharge of indebtedness when a student loan is