The Closure of Institutions of Higher
[…] Final y, for
53 34 C.F.R. §668.71(b) and (c).
54 34 C.F.R. §685.222(e)(2).
55 34 C.F.R. §685.206(e)(3). Evidence that a misrepresentation occurred includes, for example, actual licensure passage
or employment rates that are materially different from those included in t he institution’s marketing materials or the
inclusion in the institution’s marketing materials of communications to students about the widespread or general
transferability of credits that are in practice only transferable in limited circumstances.
56 34 C.F.R. §685.206(e)(4).
57 Evidence of financial harm may include, for example, the borrower’s “inability to secure employment in the field of
study for which the institution expressly guaranteed employment,” and “the borrower’s inability to complete the
program [of study] because the institution no longer offers a requirement necessary for completion of the program …
and the institution did not provide for an acceptable alternative requirement to enable completion of the program.”
Congressional Research Service
11
link to page 15 link to page 15 link to page 15 link to page 15 link to page 15 link to page 15 The Closure of Institutions of Higher Education
Direct Consolidation Loans made on or after July 1, 2020, the post-June 30, 2020, standard would