Bills, Resolutions, Nominations, and Treaties:
[…] R46240, Introduction to the Federal Budget Process, by James V. Saturno.
19 Sine die is the final adjournment of a congressional session. T he Latin phrase is translated as “without day” (or
without a date assigned for resumption). See CRS Report R42977, Sessions, Adjournm ents, and Recesses of Congress,
by Richard S. Beth and Valerie Heitshusen.
20 Under the U.S. Constitution, the House and Senate are restricted in their ability to adjourn without the approval of
the other chamber. Article I, Section 5, clause 4 , states: “ Neither House, during the session of Congress, shall, without
the Consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days.” T he House and Senate agree to a concurrent resolution
when one or both houses expect to adjourn or stand in recess for more than three calendar days. (In order to fulfill the
constitutional requirement, the House and Senate may also conduct pro form a sessions at least every third day.) See