Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs
[…] by the House by voice vote on December 9, 2019, would, among other provisions, provide

127 DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Companies,” at https://www.dhs.gov/mentor-protege-companies (hereinafter DHS, “Mentor-
Protégé Companies”).
128 DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Companies.”
129 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(1).
130 “Small disadvantaged businesses” (SDBs) are those owned and controlled by socially and economically
disadvantaged individuals. All 8(a) firms are SDBs. However, firms that are not participating in the 8(a) program may,
depending upon the program, also be certified or self-certify as SDBs.
131 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(2).
132 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(b)(3).
133 DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” at http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/opnbiz/osdbu-mentor-protege-
details.pdf.
134 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-72.
135 48 C.F.R. §3052.219-71(d). (“For example, a mentor/large business prime contractor would report a $10,000
subcontract to the protégé/small business subcontractor and $5,000 of developmental assistance to the protégé/small
business subcontractor as $15,000.”)
136 DHS, “Mentor-Protégé Program Details,” at https://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/Mentor-
Prot%C3%A9g%C3%A9%20Program%20Details_0.pdf.
Congressional Research Service

21

Small Business Mentor-Protégé Programs