FY2020 National Defense Authorization Act:
[…] 487,500 in FY2019, primarily due to missing enlisted recruiting goals. End-strength for the Air
Force generally declined from 2004 to 2015, but increased from 2016 to 2019. End-strength for
the Navy declined from 2002 to 2012, increased in 2013 and remained essentially stable through
2017; it increased again in 2018 and 2019.
Authorized end-strengths for FY2019 and FY2020 are shown in Figure 1.

1 The term end-strength refers to the authorized strength of a specified branch of the military at the end of a given fiscal
year. The term authorized strength, as described in 10 U.S.C. §101(b)(11), means “the largest number of members
authorized to be in an armed force, a component, a branch, a grade, or any other category of the armed forces.” As
such, end-strengths are maximum strength levels. Congress also sets minimum strength levels for the active
component, which may be identical to or lower than the end-strength.
Congressional Research Service
1






FY2020 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Issues