Identifying TV Political and
[…] money, or any other valuable consideration  is directly  or indirectly paid, or 
promised  to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any 
person, firm,  company, or corporation,  shal , at the time the same is so 
broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished by, as the case may be, by such 
person, firm,  company, or corporation.”  44 Stat. 1162. 
1934 
Congress enacts the Communications  Act of 1934, repealing the Radio Act of 
1927 and creating the Federal  Communications Commission  to regulate 
broadcast stations. 
Section 315 retains the provisions  of Section 18 of the 1927 Act. 
Section 317 states, “Al  matter broadcast by any radio station for which service, 
money, or any other valuable consideration  is directly,  or indirectly paid, or 
promised  to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, shal , at the 
time the same  is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case 
may be, by such person.” 48 Stat. 1064, 1089. 
1938 
With enactment of Wheeler-Lea  Act (also known as the “Advertising Act”), 
Congress amends Section 5 of FTC Act by adding a prohibition against “unfair or 
deceptive acts or practices in commerce.”  52 Stat. 111. (15 U.S.C.  § 52).