Identifying TV Political and
[…] money, or any other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or
promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any
person, firm, company, or corporation, shal , at the time the same is so
broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished by, as the case may be, by such
person, firm, company, or corporation.” 44 Stat. 1162.
1934
Congress enacts the Communications Act of 1934, repealing the Radio Act of
1927 and creating the Federal Communications Commission to regulate
broadcast stations.
Section 315 retains the provisions of Section 18 of the 1927 Act.
Section 317 states, “Al matter broadcast by any radio station for which service,
money, or any other valuable consideration is directly, or indirectly paid, or
promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, shal , at the
time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case
may be, by such person.” 48 Stat. 1064, 1089.
1938
With enactment of Wheeler-Lea Act (also known as the “Advertising Act”),
Congress amends Section 5 of FTC Act by adding a prohibition against “unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in commerce.” 52 Stat. 111. (15 U.S.C. § 52).