Military Spouse Employment
[…] appointments for non-relocating active duty spouses. The temporary expansions wil expire on August 13,
2023.
b. Prior to the temporary expansions to the authority in the NDAA for FY2019 (P.L. 115-232, §573), eligibility
for spouses of active duty servicemembers was limited to those who were (1) married to the
servicemember on, or prior to, the date of the PCS; and (2) relocating with the servicemember to a
permanent duty station via PCS. See 5 C.F.R. §315.612(c)(1).
c. The listed categories of servicemembers (active duty, disabled, and deceased) are defined at 5 U.S.C. §3330d
and 5 C.F.R. §315.612.
d. Prior to the temporary expansions to the authority in the NDAA for FY2019 (P.L. 115-232, §573), use of
the authority was limited to positions in the surrounding area of the active duty servicemember’s duty
station “from which people reasonably can be expected to travel daily to and from work.” An agency head
may waive the geographic limitation if no federal agency exists within the geographic area. See 5 C.F.R.
§315.612(c)(3).
e. DOD Instruction 1400.25, Volume 315, defines a “commuting area” as “The geographic area that is
normally considered one area for employment purposes.