Military Spouse Employment
[…] opportunity between 8 and 10 as a factor in the stay-or-leave-the-military decision.39 On the other
hand, when spouses are unable to find adequate employment, the family may depend more on the
military pay and benefits of the servicemember, creating a financial disincentive to separate from
service.
Military Spouse Employment Authorities and
Programs
Congress, the President, and certain federal agencies have instituted programs that aim to increase
employment opportunities for military spouses at the federal, state, and local levels. Section 1784
of Title 10, U.S. Code, requires the President to “order such measures as the President considers
necessary to increase employment opportunities for spouses of members of the armed forces.”
This section has its origins in the Military Family Act of 1985, which Congress enacted as part of
the Department of Defense Authorization Act for FY1986.40 This legislation first established a
spousal employment assistance program as part of a larger package of family-focused