Military Spouse Employment
[…] Year 2013, enacted on January 2, 2013 (126 Stat. 1749), as amended by Division A, Title XI, Subtitle C, §1131 of P.L.
114-328, NDAA for Fiscal Year 2017, enacted on December 23, 2016 (130 Stat. 2457) and Division A, Title V,
Subtitle H, §573 of P.L. 115-232, NDAA for Fiscal Year 2019, enacted on August 13, 2018 (132 Stat. 1779). As
discussed later in this section of the report, P.L. 115-232 provides a temporary expansion of the noncompetitive
appointment authority. The provisions will expire on August 12, 2023. Upon expiration, the provisions of 5 U.S.C.
§3330d that were amended or repealed by P.L. 115-232 “are restored or revived as if such section had not been
enacted.”
89 “Executive agency” means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment
(5 U.S.C. §105), but does not include the Government Accountability Office. “Armed forces” means the Army, Navy,