Section 232 Investigations: Overview and
[…] Section 232 Investigations: Overview and
August 24, 2020
Issues for Congress
Rachel F. Fefer,
President Trump has used Section 232 authority to apply new tariffs to steel and
Coordinator
aluminum imports and potentially to imports of automobiles and automobile parts and
Analyst in International
certain other goods. Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (19 U.S.C. §1862)
Trade and Finance
provides the President with the ability to impose restrictions on certain imports based on

an affirmative determination by the Department of Commerce (Commerce) that the
Keigh E. Hammond
product(s) under investigation “is being imported into the United States in such
Senior Research Librarian
quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.”

Congress has interest in Section 232 actions because they are a delegation of its
Vivian C. Jones
constitutional authority over tariffs and commerce with foreign nations, and raise a
Specialist in International
number of economic and policy issues. Some Members have introduced legislation to