Small Business Administration
[…] HUBZone certification and a HUBZone contract between April 1, 2017, and March 31, 2018. The 
15 firms obtained approximately $29.4 million in HUBZone contract dollars during that time 
period. Of these selected firms, five received more than $1 million in HUBZone contracts, five 
                                                 
03%20Opportunities%20Exist%20to%20Further%20Improve%20Quality%20and%20Timeliness%20of%20HUBZone
%20Certifications.pdf. 
108 SBA, Office of the Inspector General, Opportunities Exist to Further Improve Quality and Timeliness of HUBZone 
Certifications, p. 6. 
109 See 13 C.F.R. §126.306. “SBA will make its determination within 30 calendar days after receipt of a complete 
package whenever practicable.” 
110 SBA, Office of the Inspector General, Opportunities Exist to Further Improve Quality and Timeliness of HUBZone 
Certifications, November 19, 2013, p. 10, at https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/Audit%20Report%2014-