Small Business Administration
[…] includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce.” 
41 13 C.F.R. §126.103. 
42 P.L. 109-59, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA), 
provided HUBZone eligibility to difficult development areas (DDAs) within Alaska, Hawaii, or any territory or 
possession of the United States outside the 48 contiguous states. These areas are designated annually, typically in 
September or October, by the Secretary of HUD in accordance with Section 42(d)(5)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue 
Code, which applies to HUD’s low-income housing tax credit program. This section of the Internal Revenue Code 
defines DDAs as “areas designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as having high construction, 
land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income.” In making this determination, HUD calculates a ratio for 
each metropolitan area and nonmetropolitan county of the fair market rent (based on the 40th-percentile gross rent paid 
by recent movers to live in a two-bedroom apartment) to the monthly low-income housing tax credit-based rent limit,