Small Business Administration
[…] years once the new online tool is operational instead of annually. See U.S. Census Bureau, “American Community 
Survey: When to use 1-year, 3-year, or 5-year estimates,” at https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/guidance/
estimates.html; SBA, “Small Business HUBZone Program; Government Contracting Programs,” 76 Federal Register 
43572, July 21, 2011; HUD, “Statutorily Mandated Designation of Difficult Development Areas and Qualified Census 
Tracts for 2012,” 76 Federal Register 66745, October 27, 2011; and HUD, “Statutorily Mandated Designation of 
Qualified Census Tracts for Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 77 Federal Register 23735-23740, 
April 20, 2012. 
40 Section 143(k)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 indicates that “the term ‘metropolitan statistical area’ 
includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce.” 
41 13 C.F.R. §126.103. 
42 P.L. 109-59, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA), 
provided HUBZone eligibility to difficult development areas (DDAs) within Alaska, Hawaii, or any territory or