Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA):
[…] the United States as a public relations  counsel, publicity agent, information-service  employee  or political 
consultant for or in the interests of such foreign principal; (i i) within the United States solicits,  col ects, 
disburses,  or dispenses contributions, loans, money, or other things of value for or in the interest of such 
foreign principal; or (iv) within the United States represents  the interests of such foreign principal before 
any agency or official of the Government of the United States” [§611(c)(1)]. 
c.  Pursuant to 22 U.S.C. §611(d),  “The term ‘agent of a foreign principal’ does not include any news or press 
service  or association organized under the laws of the United States or of any State or other place subject 
to the jurisdiction  of the United States, or any newspaper, magazine, periodical,  or other publication for 
which there is on file  with the United States Postal Service  information in compliance with section 3611  of 
title 39, published in the United States,  solely  by virtue of any bona fide news or journalistic  activities, 
including the solicitation or acceptance of advertisements,  subscriptions, or other compensation therefor, 
so long as it is at least 80 per centum beneficial y owned by, and its officers and directors,  if any, are citizens 
of the United States, and such news or press service  or association,  newspaper, magazine, periodical,  or 
other publication, is not owned, directed, supervised,  control ed,  subsidized, or financed, and none of its 
policies  are determined  by any foreign principal defined in subsection (b) of this section,  or by any agent of a 
foreign principal required  to register  under this subchapter.” 
d.  For more  information on the Final Act of the Second Meeting of the Ministers of Foreign  Affairs of the 
American  Republics at Habana, Cuba, July 30, 1940, see “Provisional  Administration  of European Colonies