Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA):
[…] and seizures  by the government. For more information, see United States Courts, “What does the Fourth Amendment 
Mean?” at https://www.uscourts.gov/about-federal-courts/educational-resources/about-educational-outreach/activity-
resources/what-does-0. 
136 Rep. Nadler, in U.S.  Congress,  House, Committee on the Judiciary, Markup of H.R. 4170, The “Disclosing Foreign 
Influence Act,” January 17, 2018, p. 10, at https://docs.house.gov/meetings/JU/JU00/20180117/106786/HMKP-115-
JU00-T ranscript -20180117.pdf#page=10. 
137 22 U.S.C.  §613(h). Under FARA,  the definitions of a foreign principal can be found at 22 U.S.C.  §611. Specifically, 
22 U.S.C.  §611(b)(2)-(3) states that a foreign principal includes “ (2) a person outside of the United States, unless  it is 
established  that such person is an individual  and a citizen of and domiciled  within the United States, or that such person 
is not an individual  and is  organized under or created by the laws  of the United States or of any State or other place 
subject  to the jurisdiction of the United States and has its principal place of business  within the United States; and (3) a 
partnership, association, corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws  of or 
having its principal place of business  in a foreign country.” 
138 U.S.  Department of Justice, “Does Everyone Who Acts as an Agent of a Foreign Principal Have to Register?” 
General FARA Frequently Asked Questions, at https://www.justice.gov/nsd-fara/general-fara-frequently-asked-
questions.