Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA):
[…] Any person who wil fully 
violates the law or wil fully makes false statements in registration or supplemental statements 
upon conviction may “be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not 
more than five years, or both.”109 Violating provisions of the filing and labeling  requirements for 
political propaganda,110 failing  to correct deficient registration statements, or having a contingent 
fee arrangement with a foreign principal111 carry potential penalties of up to a $5,000 fine or six 
months in prison.112 
Section 619—Territorial Applicability of Subchapter 
FARA applies in al  of the “States, the District of Columbia, the Territories, the Canal Zone, the 
insular possessions, and al  other places now or hereafter subject to the civil or military 
jurisdiction of the United States.”113 
                                              
106 22 U.S.C.  §616(a)-(c). 
107 22 U.S.C.  §616(d). T hat database can be browsed  at https://efile.fara.gov/ords/f?p=1381:1:9405883694077:::::, and 
searched at https://efile.fara.gov/ords/f?p=1235:10.  
108 22 U.S.C.  §617.