Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA):
[…] Us” page.100 These labels are a separate matter from campaign finance disclosures (e.g., political 
advertisements).101 Figure 2 provides an example of a disclaimer from a FARA informational 
materials filing. 
Figure 2. Example of FARA Informational Materials Label Requirements 
 
Source: U.S. Department of Justice, “Protest Monday-Cargil : Don’t Let the Amazon Burn,” filing by the Center 
for International Policy (under grant from  the Norwegian Agency for Development  Cooperation), by Waxman 
Strategies,  at https://efile.fara.gov/docs/6710-Informational-Materials-20191004-100.pdf.  
Section 615—Books and Records 
FARA requires that al  agents of a foreign principal  “keep and preserve … such books of account 
and other records with respect to al  his activities, the disclosure of which is required under the 
provisions” of the law.102 Records that must be maintained include al   correspondence about 
activities taken on behalf of a foreign principal, correspondence about political activities, original 
copies of contracts, names of individuals to whom informational materials have been transmitted,