Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA):
[…] is unknown. Should Congress decide to make changes to FARA, it may likely  be the result of 
responding to the current foreign lobbying environment. 
 
 
Congressional Research Service  
 
25 
 link to page 30  link to page 31  link to page 31  link to page 31  link to page 31 Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): Background and Issues for Congress  
 
Appendix. Foreign Agent Registration Act (FARA) 
Definitions 
Table A-1 provides a summary of the definitions provided for in FARA.   
Table A-1. Foreign Agent Registration Act (FARA) Definitions 
22 U.S.C. §611 
Term 
 Definition 
Person 
Individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations or any other combination of 
individuals [§611(a)] 
Foreign Principal 
Government of a foreign country; foreign political party; person outside the 
United States;a and “a partnership association,  corporation, organization, or 
other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal 
place of business in a foreign country” [§611(b)] 
Agent of a Foreign  Principal 
(1) “Any person who acts as an agent, representatives,  employee,  or servant,” 
or “at the order,  request or under direct control” of a foreign principal or a 
person “directly or indirectly supervised,  directed,  control ed,  financed, or 
subsidized ... by a foreign principal,” and engages in certain covered activities;b 
(2) “any person who agrees,  consents, assumes or purports to act as ...  an agent 
of a foreign principal”c [§611(c)] 
Government of a Foreign 
“any person or group of persons exercising sovereign  de facto or de jure 
Country 
political jurisdiction  over any country,” or part of another country. Does  not 
include the United States [§611(e)] 
Foreign Political  Party 
“Any organization or other combination of individuals … having for an aim or 
purpose … the establishment, administration,  control, or acquisition of 
administration or control of a government of a foreign country.” Does not 
include the United States [§611(f)] 
Public-Relations Counsel 
“any person who engages directly  or indirectly  in informing,  advising, or in any 
way representing a principal in any public relations  matter pertaining to political 
or public interests,  policies,  or relations” [611(g)] 
Publicity Agent 
“any person who engages directly  or indirectly  in the publication or 
dissemination  of oral,  visual, graphic, written, or pictorial information  or matter 
of any kind, including publication by means of advertising, books, periodicals,