Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA):
[…] whether or not pursuant to contractual relationship,  an agent of a foreign principal as defined in clause (1) of this 
subsection [§611(c)]. 
Section 612—Registration Statement 
Individuals who meet the definition of an “agent of a foreign principal” are required to file a 
registration statement within 10 days of agreeing to become an agent,91 and then file supplemental 
statements every six months thereafter.92 Statements are filed with the Attorney General through 
                                              
90 22 U.S.C.  §611(d) provides that “ (d) T he term ‘agent of a foreign principal’ does not include any news  or press 
service or association organized under the laws  of the United States or of any State or other place subject to the 
jurisdiction of the United States, or any newspaper, magazine, periodical, or other publication for which there is on file 
with the United States Postal Service information in compliance with section 3611 of title 39, published in the United 
States, solely by virtue of any bona fide  news or journalistic activities, including  the solicitation or acceptance of 
advertisements, subscriptions, or other compensation therefor, so long as it is at least 80 per centum beneficially owned 
by, and its officers and directors, if any, are citizens of the United States, and such news  or press service or association, 
newspaper, magazine, periodical, or other publication, is not owned, directed, supervised,  controlled, subsidized,  or 
financed, and none of its policies are determined by  any foreign principal defined in subsection  (b) of this section, or by 
any agent of a foreign principal required  to register under this subchapter.” 
91 22 U.S.C.  §612(a). 
92 22 U.S.C.  §612(b). 
Congressional Research Service  
 
12 
 link to page 17  link to page 18 Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): Background and Issues for Congress  
 
the DOJ’s National Security Division and the FARA  Unit.93 Individuals who are exempted under