Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA):
[…] congressional committees.106 The Attorney General is also required to maintain a publicly 
available, internet accessible, searchable, and downloadable database.107 
Section 617—Liability of Officers 
In addition to individual  registration requirements, FARA requires that firms or other entities that 
are agents of a foreign principal are also required to register. This section specifical y requires 
that the entities’ officers or directors are “under obligation” to ensure the agent of a foreign 
principal is registered and could face prosecution if they do not comply with the law.108 
Section 618—Enforcement and Penalties 
Violations  of FARA carry the potential for fines or imprisonment. Any person who wil fully 
violates the law or wil fully makes false statements in registration or supplemental statements 
upon conviction may “be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not 
more than five years, or both.”109 Violating provisions of the filing and labeling  requirements for 
political propaganda,110 failing  to correct deficient registration statements, or having a contingent 
fee arrangement with a foreign principal111 carry potential penalties of up to a $5,000 fine or six 
months in prison.112