The Small Business Lending Fund
[…] create jobs.
Several laws were enacted during the 111th Congress to enhance smal business access to capital.
For example,
 P.L. 111-5, the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA),
provided the Smal Business Administration (SBA) an additional $730 mil ion,
including $375 mil ion to temporarily subsidize SBA fees and increase the 7(a)
loan guaranty program’s maximum loan guaranty percentage from 85% on loans

1 T he United States does not have a statutory definition for medium-sized or large businesses. A business concern can
either be considered sm all or not sm all under §3(a)(1) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. §632(a)(1), which indicates
that a small business concern “shall be deemed to be one that is independently owned and operated and which is not
dominant in its field of operation.” T he Small Business Administration (SBA) has established two widely used size
standards: 500 employees for most manufacturing and mining industries and $7 million in average annual receipts for
most nonmanufacturing industries. However, many exceptions exist.