The Small Business Lending Fund
[…] capital.61 Treasury officials believed that providing Tier 2 capital would probably result in fewer S
corporation participants. Additional y, because mutual lending institutions do not issue stock,
Treasury officials were unable to receive preferred stock as consideration for an investment in this
type of institution. Therefore, Treasury had to consider purchasing subordinated debt from these
institutions as wel .62

58 Internal Revenue Service, “S Corporations,” at https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/s-
corporations.
59 12 C.F.R. §325.2: “T ier 1 capital or core capital means the sum of common stockholders’ equity, noncumulative
perpetual preferred stock (including any related surplus), and minority interests in consolidated subsidiaries, minus all
intangible assets (other than mortgage servicing assets, nonmortgage servicing assets, and purchased credit card
relationships eligible for inclusion in core capital pursuant to §325.5(f)), minus credit -enhancing interest -only strips
that are not eligible for inclusion in core capital minus deferred tax assets in excess of the limit set forth in §325.5(g),
minus identified losses (to the extent that T ier 1 capital would have been reduced if the appropriate accounting entries
to reflect the identified losses had been recorded on the insured depository institution’s books), and minus investments
in financial subsidiaries subject to 12 CFR part 362, subpart E, and minus the am ount of the total adjusted carrying
value of nonfinancial equity investments that is subject to a deduction from T ier 1 capital as set forth in section II.B.(6)
of appendix A to this part.”