Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] order-selected-reserve-certain-members-individual-ready-reserve-armed-forces-active-duty/.
55 Section 522 of P.L. 109-364, the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for FY2007, expanded this call-
up period from 270 to 365 days.
56 T he law specifies that the only members of the Individual Ready Reserve who may be activated under a PRC are
those individuals who belong to “the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category and designated as essential under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.” Further, 10 U.S.C. §10144(b) specifies that individuals may not be
placed in this mobilization category unless “(A) the member volunteers for that category; and (B) the member is
selected for that category by the Secretary concerned, based upon the needs of the service and the grade and military
Congressional Research Service
15
link to page 12 Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers
time. The President may activate reservists under this provision of law without approval from
Congress; however, he is required to notify Congress within 24 hours of such an action. This