Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] Full Time National Guard Duty
“means training or other duty, other than inactive duty, performed by a member of the Army
National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States in the
member’s status as a member of the National Guard of a State or territory, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, or the District of Columbia under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of [Title 32] for
which the member is entitled to pay from the United States or for which the member has waived
pay from the United States.” A frequently used authority for FTNGD is 32 U.S.C. §502(f). This
provision of law provides that “a member of the National Guard may ... without his consent, but
with the pay and al owances provided by law ... be ordered to perform training or other duty in
75 When they are ordered to federal active duty for more than 30 days, reservists receive benefits nearly identical to
servicemembers on active duty. When ordered to active duty for a period of 30 days or less, they receive most, but not
all, of the benefits that active duty personnel receive.