Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] reservists may be kept on active duty for the duration of the war or emergency plus six months.
Partial Mobilization
In time of a national emergency declared by the President, or when otherwise authorized by law,
Section 12302 of Title 10 U.S.C. permits the Service Secretaries52 to authorize the involuntary
50 T here is also a statutory provision, 10 U.S.C. §12301(b), that allows the Secretary of a military department to
involuntarily order reservists to active duty “for not more than 15 days per year.” T his authority is generally used for
reservists’ annual training.
51 10 U.S.C. §12301(a) states “In time of war or of national emergency declared by the Congress, or when otherwise
authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of t he persons affected,
order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, of a reserve component under the
jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty for the duration of the war or emergency and for six months thereafter.
However a member on an inactive status list or in a retired status may not be ordered to active duty under this
subsection unless the Secretary concerned, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense in the case of a Secretary of a
military department, determines that there are not enough qualified Reserves in an active status or in the inactive
National Guard in the required category who are readily available.” T he “Secretary concerned,” as defined in 10 U.S.C.
§101(a)(9), is the Secretary of the Army wit h respect to the Army, the Secretary of the Air Force with respect to the Air
Force, the Secretary of the Navy with respect to the Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard (when it is operating as part