Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] 20Military%20Personnel%20Army.pdf and Department of the Air Force, Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Estim ates, Military
Personnel Appropriation, March 2019, p. 17,
https://www.saffm.hq.af.mil/Portals/84/documents/FY20/MILPER/20190226%20USAF%20FY%202020PB%20JBoo
k%20(Main).pdf?ver=2019-03-18-135115-857
Congressional Research Service
16
link to page 18 Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers
Disaster Response Activation
A separate provision in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, now
codified at 10 U.S.C. §12304a, al ows the Secretary of Defense to involuntarily order units and
individuals of the Army Reserve, Navy Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, and Air Force Reserve to
active duty for up to 120 days “when a governor requests federal assistance in responding to a
major disaster or emergency.”63 National Guard forces are not included in this authority; state and
territorial governors already have the ability to activate their National Guard forces and to request
support from other state and territorial National Guards under the Emergency Management
Assistance Compact.