Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] Force, the Secretary of the Navy with respect to the Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard (when it is operating as part
of the Department of the Navy), and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard (when it is not
operating as part of the Department of the Navy). Although the law assigns authority to mobilize reservists to “ the
Secretary concerned,” the President as commander in chief of the armed forces is ultimately responsible for the
decision to order reservists to active duty.
52 10 U.S.C. §12302 states “In time of national emergency declared by the President after January 1, 1953, or when
otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the
persons concerned, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready
Reserve under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty for not more than 24 consecut ive months.” See footnote
51 for the definition of “ Secretary concerned.” Although the law assigns authority to mobilize reservists to “ the
Congressional Research Service
14
link to page 23 link to page 23 Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers