Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] components, such as funding, equipment, and personnel policy. This report is designed to provide
an overview of key reserve component personnel issues.
The term “Reserve Component” refers collectively to the seven individual reserve components of
the Armed Forces: the Army National Guard of the United States, the Army Reserve, the Navy
Reserve, the Marine Corps Reserve, the Air National Guard of the United States, the Air Force
Reserve, and the Coast Guard Reserve. The purpose of these seven reserve components, as
codified in law at 10 U.S.C. §10102, is to “provide trained units and qualified persons available
for active duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national emergency, and at such other times
as the national security may require, to fil the needs of the armed forces whenever more units and
persons are needed than are in the regular components.”
During the Cold War era, the reserve components were a manpower pool that was rarely used.
From 1945 to 1989, reservists were involuntarily activated by the federal government four times,
an average of less than once per decade. Since the end of the Cold War, the nation has relied more