Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] Eligibility for the basic MGIB-AD benefit typical y requires three years of continuous active duty
service and a deduction totaling $1,200 from the servicemember’s pay.101 As of October 1, 2019
MGIB-AD provides a basic benefit for full-time study of $2,050 per month, for up to 36
months.102 Eligibility for the MGIB-SR benefit requires a six-year commitment to serve in the
Selected Reserve, but requires no contributions on the part of the reservist. As of October 1, 2018
95 Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for FY2005, P.L. 108-375, Section 701.
96 See 10 U.S.C. §1076d(d)(3)(A), which states “ T he monthly amount of the premium in effect for a month for
T RICARE Reserve Select coverage under this section shall be the amount equal to 28 percent of the total monthly
amount determined on an appropriate actuarial basis as being reasonable for that coverage. ”
97 T RICARE Reserve Select (T RS), https://www.tricare.mil/Costs/HealthPlanCosts/T RS.
98 T itle 38, Chapter 30, United States Code.
99 T itle 10, Chapter 1606, United States Code.
100 For more information on these programs, see CRS Report R42785, GI Bills Enacted Prior to 2008 and Related