Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] as so essential to initial wartime missions that they have priority over al other Reserves.4
Members of the Selected Reserve are general y required to perform one weekend of training each
month (inactive duty for training or IDT, also known colloquial y as weekend drill) and two
1 10 U.S.C. §10102.
2 For a discussion of the distinction between the Reserve and the National Guard, see questions 5 and 11.
3 Units and members of the Standby Reserve may be involuntarily ordered to active duty under the provisions of 10
U.S.C. §12301(a) [see question 9, Full Mobilization, for a description of this authority]; however, 10 U.S.C. 12306(b)
specifies that “No unit in the Standby Reserve organized to serve as a unit or any member thereof may be ordered to
active duty under Section 12301(a) of this title, unless the Secretary concerned, with the approval of the Secretary of
Defense in the case of a Secretary of a military department, determines that there are not enough of the required kinds
of units in the Ready Reserve that are readily available.” A similar provision applies to members of the Standby
Reserve not assigned to a unit.
4 Department of Defense Instruction 1215.06, Uniform Reserve, Training and Retirement Categories for the Reserve
Com ponent, March 11, 2014 (Incorporating Change 1, May 19, 2015), p. 23, at