Reserve Component Personnel Issues:
[…] Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA) of 1994, and the Military Lending Act
(MLA). The SCRA amended and renamed the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act (SSCRA) of
1940.80 Among other things, the SCRA provides most people cal ed to active duty with certain
protections against rental property evictions, mortgage foreclosures, insurance cancel ations, and
government property seizures to pay tax bil s. It also limits to 6% the interest rate that the
activated servicemember has to pay on loans incurred prior to activation.81 (Note, however, that
77 32 U.S.C. §502(f)(1). T he training or duty ordered to be performed under this provision of law may include the
following: “(A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or
Secretary of Defense. (B) Support of training operations and training missions assigned in whole or in part to the
National Guard by the Secretary concerned, but only to the extent that such training missions and training operations —
(i) are performed in the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or possessions of the United States; and (ii)
are only to instruct active duty military, foreign military (under the same authorities and restrictions applicable to active
duty troops), Department of Defense contractor personnel, or Department of Defense civilian employees.” 32 U.S.C.
§502(f)(2).
78 Border security missions were named Operation Jump Start in 2006 -2008 and Operation Phalanx in 2010-2016. T he
mission that began in 2018 is called Operation Guardian Support .