Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Government under such regulations as he may prescribe upon just compensation to the
owners."
Title 49—Transportation
49 U.S.C. § 114
Gives the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration the authority “during
Transportation
a national emergency” to coordinate al domestic transportation and oversee the
Security
transportation-related responsibilities of other nonmilitary federal departments and agencies
Administration
but states that this authority “shal not supersede” the authority of other federal
departments and agencies related to transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 47152
Provides that the United States, “during a national emergency declared by the President or
Terms of
Congress,” is entitled to use, control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on
conveyances
surplus property donated by the government.
49 U.S.C. § 5334
Provides that “[e]xcept for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or
Administrative