Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] operation . . . , a contractor for a vessel covered by an operating agreement under this chapter shall make available
commercial transportation resources (including services)”); id. § 57105 (providing that “[t]he Secretary of
T ransportation may acquire a vessel, by purchase or otherwise, if the Secretary of the Navy has certified to the
Secretary of T ransportation that the vessel is suitable for economical and speedy conversion into a naval or military
auxiliary or otherwise suitable for use by the United States Government in time of war or national emerge ncy”).
39 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978 (providing that, “[i]n time of war, or time of emergency declared by Congress or the
President,” the President may suspend the requirement to screen recruits for drug or alcohol use or dependence).
40 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 3361-3364 (providing authorities for the purchase and allocation of emergency supplies of