Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Retired members:
forces can be recal ed to active duty and the prohibition on recal ing certain categories of
authority to order to
retired officers to active duty “in time of war or of national emergency declared by
active duty
Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C. § 690
Waives the limitation on the number of retired general officers and flag officers who may be
Retired members
on active duty at any one time “in time of war or of national emergency declared by
ordered to active
Congress or the President.”
duty: limitations on
number
10 U.S.C. § 708
Al ows the Secretary of a military department to cancel a leave of absence granted for
Educational leave of
educational purposes “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the
absence
President.”
10 U.S.C. § 712
Al ows the President to detail members of the armed forces to any foreign country he
Foreign
deems advisable to assist in military matters “during a war or a declared national
governments: detail
emergency.”
to assist
10 U.S.C. § 857