Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] the emergency (which would likely require the votes of two-thirds majorities in each house of
Congress to override a presidential veto).23 While the NEA directs each house of Congress to
meet every six months to consider whether to end a national emergency by joint resolution,24
Congress had never met to consider such a vote under that deadline prior to 2019.25
16 For an explanation of the NEA’s legislative history, see generally CRS Report 98-505, National Emergency Powers,
by L. Elaine Halchin.
17 50 U.S.C. § 1631 (providing that “no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an
emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes
that he, or other officers will act”).
18 For a discussion of possible means of interpreting the meaning of “national emergency” as Congress intended it, see
CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10267, Definition of National Em ergency under the National Em ergencies Act, by Jennifer K.
Elsea.