Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] a national emergency” to coordinate al domestic transportation and oversee the
Security
transportation-related responsibilities of other nonmilitary federal departments and agencies
Administration
but states that this authority “shal not supersede” the authority of other federal
departments and agencies related to transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 47152
Provides that the United States, “during a national emergency declared by the President or
Terms of
Congress,” is entitled to use, control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on
conveyances
surplus property donated by the government.
49 U.S.C. § 5334
Provides that “[e]xcept for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or
Administrative
regional emergency. . ., the Secretary [of Transportation] may not regulate the operation,
provisions
routes, or schedules of a public transportation system” for which certain grants are made.
Title 50—War and National Defense
50 U.S.C. § 98f
Authorizes any person designated by the President, “(1) at any time the President
Special Presidential
determines the release of such materials is required for purposes of the national defense or