Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Use of the National Guard to Respond to COVID–19, 85 Fed. Reg. 28.839 (May 8, 2020). For more information about
the National Guard role in the pandemic, see CRS In Focus IF11483, The National Guard in the COVID-19 Pandem ic
Response: Fram ework for Action, by Alan Ott .
11 Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 285 (2020). T his report does not summarize provisions that are in effect only during
the national emergency the President declared to address the COVID-19 outbreak.
12 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 204 (establishing in the Public Health Service a commissioned Corps and Reserve Corps “for
the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service in time of public health or national emergency”).
13 Executive Order on Prioritizing and Allocating Health and Medical Resources to Respond to the Spread of Covid-19,
Exec. Order No. 13909, 85 Fed. Reg. 16,227 (Mar. 18, 2020), https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/