Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] retained on active duty (other than for training) under any provision o f law because of a war or national emergency
declared by the President or Congress, as determined by the Secretary concerned”).
35 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 8386 (providing that the Secretary of the Navy may not release a member of the Fleet Reserve
or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from active duty “ in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress or by
the President” unless certain conditions are met); 20 U.S.C. § 1087dd (providing that “[n]o repayment of principal of,
or interest on, any loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part shall be required during any period during
which the borrower is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or is
performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency, and for the
180-day period following the demobilization date for the service”).
36 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 637 (requiring the Small Business Administration to “utilize, as appropriate, its entrepreneurial
development and management assistance programs, including programs involving State or private sector partners, to