Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Gathering,
defense for purposes of injuring the United States or giving advantage to a foreign nation,
transmitting or
including information related to a prohibited place “designated by the President by
losing defense
proclamation in time of war or in case of national emergency in which anything for the use
information
of the Army, Navy, or Air Force is being prepared or constructed or stored, information as
to which prohibited place the President has determined would be prejudicial to the national
defense.”
18 U.S.C. § 2153
Provides criminal penalties for the destruction of war material, war premises, or war utilities
Destruction of war
“when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the
material, war
President or by the Congress.”
premises, or war
utilities
18 U.S.C. § 2154
Sets forth criminal penalties for the production of defective war material, war premises, or
Production of
war utilities “when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared