Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] who has left the Service to enter military service “during a period of war, or national emergency proclaimed by the
President or declared by the Congress” has not, for retirement benefit purposes, left the Service unless more than 5
years expire prior to return); 37 U.S.C. § 202 (entitling an officer in the Coast Guard who holds a permanent
appointment as rear admiral (lower half) on the retired list, and who “ in time of war or national emergency has served
satisfactorily on active duty for two years in that grade or in a higher grade,” to the pay of a rear admiral when on
active duty); 38 U.S.C. § 4312 (limiting the reemplo yment rights of those absent from their jobs because of service in
the uniformed service to five years unless a longer absence is because the individual, inter alia, was “ordered to or
retained on active duty (other than for training) under any provision o f law because of a war or national emergency
declared by the President or Congress, as determined by the Secretary concerned”).
35 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 8386 (providing that the Secretary of the Navy may not release a member of the Fleet Reserve
or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from active duty “ in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress or by