Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] The Secretary is required to
notify Congress of the suspension and publish notice in the Federal Register “[b]efore or
promptly after such a suspension.”
42 U.S.C.
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to activate the National Disaster Medical System to “provide
§ 300hh-11
health services, health-related social services, other appropriate human services, and
National Disaster
appropriate auxiliary services to respond to the needs of victims of a public health emergency,
Medical System
including at-risk individuals as applicable (whether or not determined to be a public health
emergency under [Section 319]).”
42 U.S.C.
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to “activate and deploy wil ing members” of a Medical Reserve
§ 300hh-15
Corps “to areas of need, taking into consideration the public health and medical expertise
Volunteer Medical
required, with the concurrence of the State, local, or tribal officials from the area where the
Reserve Corps
members reside” during “a public health emergency.”
42 U.S.C.
Al ows the HHS Secretary to waive numerous requirements in areas including licensing of
§ 1320b-5
health care professionals, program participation, transfer of patients, and more, when there
Authority to waive