Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Exists Nationwide as the Result of the 2019 Novel Coronavirus.”
42 U.S.C.
Al ows the HHS Secretary to use an alternative method to calculate the amount payable for a
§ 1395w-3a
drug or biological under Medicare Part B when there is “a public health emergency under
Use of average
[Section 319] in which there is a documented inability to access drugs and biologicals, and a
sales price
concomitant increase in the price, of a drug or biological which is not reflected in th e
payment
manufacturer's average sales price for one or more quarters.”
methodology
42 U.S.C. § 5403
Subject to certain requirements, al ows the HHS Secretary to issue an order related to
Construction and
manufactured home construction and safety standards without fol owing certain statutory
safety standards
procedures “in order to respond to an emergency that jeopardizes the public health or
safety.”
Source: Information compiled by CRS using Westlaw.
Congressional Research Service
39
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Author Information
Jennifer K. Elsea, Coordinator
Kevin M. Lewis
Legislative Attorney
Legislative Attorney
Jay B. Sykes
Bryan L. Adkins