Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] statutory provision other than Section 319;71 or
the statute applies to a “public health emergency” that has already been declared,
such as with respect to the COVID-19 pandemic, and these authorities lapse once
the public health emergency ends.72
Although these criteria were intended to help ensure that only statutory authorities activated by a
declaration of a “public health emergency” were captured, they also led to the exclusion of certain
statutes that, while not using the term “public health emergency,” might nonetheless be
considered relevant.73
68 See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 467 (“During the period in which the Secretary of Health and Human Services has declared the
existence of a public health emergency under [Section 319], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall keep
relevant agencies, including the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Justice, and the Federal Bureau
of Investigation, fully and currently informed.”).
69 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1060c (allowing veterinary professionals to provide services anywhere in the United States,
regardless of where they are licensed, in response to a “public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health
and Human Services under” Section 319).