Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] war or national emergency.”
38 U.S.C. § 8111A
Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide hospital care,
Furnishing of health-
nursing home care, and medical services to members of the armed forces on active duty
care services to
“during and immediately fol owing a period of war, or a period of national emergency
members of the
declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed Forces in
Armed Forces during armed conflict.”
a war or national
emergency
Title 40—Public Buildings, Property, and Works
40 U.S.C. § 545
Al ows the GSA to negotiate disposal and contracts for disposal of surplus property without
Procedure for
first seeking public bids “during the period of a national emergency declared by the President
disposal
or the Congress” subject to obtaining “such competition as is feasible under the
circumstances, if necessary in the public interest.”
40 U.S.C. § 905
Al ows the GSA to waive the procedures otherwise applicable to the disposal or acquisition
Waiver