Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] TRICARE dental
Congress,” to waive the charges otherwise payable by a member of the Selected Reserve of
program
the Ready Reserve or a member of the Individual Ready Reserve for dental insurance
coverage if necessary to ensure readiness for deployment.
10 U.S.C. § 1491
Al ows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that a funeral honors detail be
Funeral honors
provided for the funeral of any veteran if “necessary . . . to meet the requirements of war,
functions at funerals
national emergency, or a contingency operation or other military requirements.”
for veterans
10 U.S.C. § 1580
Al ows the Secretary of Defense or of the military department concerned to designate any
Emergency essential
employee of DOD as an emergency essential employee if they provide immediate support to
employees
combat operations in a combat zone “in connection with a war, a national emergency
declared by Congress or the President, or the commencement of combat operations of the
armed forces in the zone.”
Congressional Research Service
8
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 2208
Al ows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that Congress be given written
Working-capital