Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] For other suspensions, see note to
7 U.S.C. § 1332.)
7 U.S.C. § 1371
Requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase or terminate a national marketing quota or
General adjustment
acreage al otment for cotton or rice, if necessary to meet “a national emergency or . . . a
of quotas
material increase in export demand.”
7 U.S.C. § 1743
Al ows the Commodity Credit Corporation to dispose of commodity set-asides “in
Reduction of set-
accordance with the directions of the President . . . to meet any national emergency
aside
declared by the President.”
7 U.S.C. § 4208
Provides that the policies stated in the Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. §§ 4201-
Limitations
4208) do not apply “to the acquisition or use of farmland for national defense purposes
during a national emergency.”
7 U.S.C. § 5712
Al ows the President to prohibit or curtail the export of any agricultural commodity “during
Export reporting
a period for which the President has declared a national emergency or for which the
and contract
Congress has declared war.”
sanctity
Title 10—Armed Forces