Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] circumstances, if necessary in the public interest.”
40 U.S.C. § 905
Al ows the GSA to waive the procedures otherwise applicable to the disposal or acquisition
Waiver
of real property in urban areas “during any period of national emergency proclaimed by the
President.”
40 U.S.C. § 3147
Al ows the President to suspend the requirements of the Davis-Bacon Act mandating that
Suspension of this
laborers and mechanics on federal and DC construction and public works projects be paid
subchapter during a
prevailing wages “in the event of a national emergency.”
national emergency
40 U.S.C. § 8722
Excludes from the consultation procedures mandated for federal and DC agencies with the
Proposed Federal
National Capital Planning Commission for construction projects in DC “structures erected
and district
by the Department of Defense during wartime or national emergency within existing
developments and
military, naval, or Air Force reservations, except that the appropriate defense agency shal
projects
consult with the Commission as to any developments which material y affect traffic or
require coordinated planning of the surrounding area.”
Title 41—Public Contracts
41 U.S.C. § 1710
Provides that requirements for public-private competition prior to the conversion of an
Public-private
agency function to contractor performance do not apply “during war or during a period of
competition