Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] active-status list or
of a contingency operation, by a vacancy promotion board.”
active-duty list
Congressional Research Service
10
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 14—Coast Guard
14 U.S.C. § 104
Provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the duration of a war or
Removing
national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those regarding procurement
restrictions
and personnel, shal automatical y apply to the Coast Guard.
14 U.S.C. § 932
Al ows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to perform al of the
Administration of
functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.”
oaths
14 U.S.C. § 2125
Al ows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by the President or
Wartime temporary
Congress,” to suspend any section of this chapter with respect to the selection, promotion,
service promotions
or involuntary separation of Coast Guard officers and to promote to the next higher grade