Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] munitions: hours
regulation.
and pay of laborers
and mechanics
10 U.S.C. § 12006
Al ows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency,” to suspend the statutory
Strength limitations:
ceilings placed on the number of reserve commissioned officers, reserve general officers,
authority to waive in
and rear admirals in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps reserves for up to one
time of war or
year beyond the end of the war or national emergency, notwithstanding the earlier
national emergency
termination date prescribed by the NEA.
10 U.S.C. § 12302
Al ows the Secretary of a military department, “in time of national emergency declared by
Ready Reserve
the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law,” to order any
member or unit of the Ready Reserve to active duty without their consent for up to 24
months. With respect to reservists cal ed up under this provision as wel as some others.
the President is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 12305 to suspend any provision of law relating to