Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] strength and other
emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates.
strength limitations
in time of war or
national emergency
10 U.S.C. § 155
Lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers assigned or detailed to duty on
Joint Staff
the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
7
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 194
Lifts the caps on the number of armed forces and civilian employees that can be assigned or
Limitations on
detailed to permanent duty in management headquarters activities or otherwise in the
personnel
Defense Agencies and DOD Field Activities “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C. § 527
Al ows the President to suspend the limitations placed on the number of general officers in
Authority to suspend
the Army, Air Force, and Marines and of flag officers in the Navy, and the number of such
sections 523, 525,