Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] laws during war or
emergency declared by Congress or the President” until one year after the war or national
national emergency
emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C. § 123a
Authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any
Suspension of end-
military or civilian component of the armed forces if “there is in effect a war or national
strength and other
emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates.
strength limitations
in time of war or
national emergency
10 U.S.C. § 155
Lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers assigned or detailed to duty on
Joint Staff
the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
7
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 194
Lifts the caps on the number of armed forces and civilian employees that can be assigned or
Limitations on