Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Barro Colorado
state for scientific observation and investigation “except in the event of declared national
Island in Gatun
emergency.”
Lake by set aside
20 U.S.C. § 1087e
Permits the Department of Education to defer student loans during which the borrower is
Terms and condition
serving on active duty or performing qualifying National Guard duty “during a war or other
of loans
military operation or national emergency.”
20 U.S.C.
Authorizes the Secretary of Education to waive or modify statutory and regulatory
§ 1098bb
provisions applicable to student financial aid programs as the Secretary deems necessary “in
Waiver authority for
connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” for the relief of
response to military
an affected individual.
contingencies and
national
emergencies
20 U.S.C.
Defines an “affected individual,” in U.S. Code chapter including provisions concerning the
§ 1098ee