Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Authorizes the HHS Secretary to provide supplies, equipment, and services in place of
7c
payments upon the request of a recipient of an award under Section 319.
Supplies and
services in lieu of
award funds
42 U.S.C. § 262a
Al ows the HHS Secretary to exempt temporarily a person from regulatory controls of
Enhanced control
certain biological agents and toxins “if the Secretary determines that such exemption is
of dangerous
necessary to provide for the timely participation of the person in a response to a domestic or
biological agents
foreign public health emergency (whether determined under [Section 319] or otherwise) that
and toxins
involves a listed agent or toxin.”
42 U.S.C. § 289c
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to “determine[ ], after consultation with the Director of [the
Research on public
National Institutes of Health], the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the
health
Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, that a disease or disorder
emergencies
constitutes a public health emergency,” and, upon such a determination, directs the Secretary
to take certain steps to support research and al ows the Secretary to “provide administrative
supplemental increases in existing grants and contracts to support new research relevant to