Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] appointment or
authorizing temporary appointment or advancement of commissioned officers in time of war
advancement of
or national emergency” subject to the certain limitations.
commissioned
officers in time of
war or national
emergency
33 U.S.C. § 1902
States that provisions applying pol ution control standards derived from the MARPOL
Ships subject to
Protocol to warships, naval auxiliaries, and vessels owned by the United States, other than
preventive measures
submersibles, shal not apply “during time of war or a declared national emergency.”
33 U.S.C. § 2293
Authorizes the Secretary of the Army, “in the event of a declaration of war or a declaration
Reprogramming
by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act
during national
that requires or may require use of the Armed Forces,” to terminate or defer Army civil
emergencies
works projects that he determines are not essential to the national defense and to apply the
resources to projects that are essential.
33 U.S.C. § 2503
Lifts the prohibition on the ocean dumping of potential y infectious medical waste by public