Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Citation
Description
Title 47—Telecommunications
47 U.S.C. § 308
Al ows the Federal Communications Commission to waive the requirement of a formal
Requirements for
written application for construction permits and station licenses, and modifications and
license
renewals thereof, “during a national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by
Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and
when such action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in
furtherance of the war effort.”
47 U.S.C. § 606
Permits the President, "upon proclamation . . . that there exists war or a threat of war, or a
War powers of
state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency" to suspend or amend the rules
President
and regulations applicable to any or al stations or devices capable of emitting
electromagnetic radiations within the jurisdiction of the United States, close any radio