Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] funds
war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C. § 2350j
Permits the Secretary of Defense, or Secretary of a military department authorized by
Burden sharing
Secretary of Defense, to carry out military construction project using funds contributed
contributions by
from NATO and other countries without a ful report to Congress and waiting period "in
designated countries
which the project is carried out by reason of a declaration of war, or a declaration by the
and regional
President of a national emergency . . . ."
organizations
10 U.S.C. § 2461
Provides that the conditions and prerequisites to privatizing a DOD commercial or
Public-private
industrial type function do “not apply during war or during a period of national emergency
competition
declared by the President or Congress.”
required before
conversion to
contractor
performance
10 U.S.C. § 2632
Al ows the Secretary of a military department to provide transportation for employees
Transportation to
working in a private plant that is manufacturing material for that department “during a war
and from certain