Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] otherwise dispose of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the designee
determines are “required for purposes of the national defense.”
50 U.S.C. § 1435
Provides that the President’s authority under 50 US.C. §§ 1431-1435 to modify defense
Effective period
contracts to “facilitate the national defense” without regard to other provisions of law
regarding the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts is effective
“only during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President” and for six
months after the termination thereof.
50 U.S.C. § 1515
Authorizes the President to suspend the provisions of law governing the production,
Suspension;
transportation, location, testing, and disposal of lethal chemical and biological warfare agents
Presidential
“during the period of any war declared by Congress and during the period of any national
authorization
emergency declared by Congress or by the President.”
Congressional Research Service
18
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
50 U.S.C. § 1701
Authorizes the President to exercise the extensive powers with respect to the property of,
Unusual and