Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] statutes that, while not using the term “public health emergency,” might nonetheless be
considered relevant.73
68 See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 467 (“During the period in which the Secretary of Health and Human Services has declared the
existence of a public health emergency under [Section 319], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall keep
relevant agencies, including the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Justice, and the Federal Bureau
of Investigation, fully and currently informed.”).
69 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1060c (allowing veterinary professionals to provide services anywhere in the United States,
regardless of where they are licensed, in response to a “public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health
and Human Services under” Section 319).
70 For example, 38 U.S.C. § 1785 allows the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide hospital care and medical services
to individuals responding to or affected by an “emergency in which the National Disaster Medical System . . . is
activated.”