Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] disaster” to include an array of catastrophic events requiring federal assistance, including
hurricanes, tornadoes, fires, and earthquakes.56 Declaring a “major disaster” triggers a distinct set
47 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5207. For additional CRS products analyzing the Stafford Act, see, e.g., CRS Insight
IN11229, Stafford Act Assistance for Public Health Incidents, by Bruce R. Lindsay and Erica A. Lee; CRS Report
R42702, Stafford Act Declarations 1953-2016: Trends, Analyses, and Im plications for Congress, by Bruce R. Lindsay.
48 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 5192.
49 See id. § 5122(1) (“‘Emergency’ means any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President,
Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property
and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.”).
50 See id. § 5191(a)-(c).
51 T he Stafford Act defines “state” to include “any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the
Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.” Id. § 5122(4).