Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] or concerned a provision that did not augment the authorities of the implementing a gency, such as a reporting
requirement or instruction for the agency to engage in a study). For Information about the codification of statutes, see
the Office of the Law Revision Counsel, About Classification of Laws to the United States Code,
https://uscode.house.gov/about_classification.xhtml.
Congressional Research Service
35
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 16—Conservation
16 U.S.C. § 1855
Al ows the Secretary of Commerce to promulgate emergency regulations “[i]f the Secretary
Other
finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for
requirements and
any fishery.” Any emergency regulation “that responds to a public health emergency or an oil
authority
spil may remain in effect until the circumstances that created the emergency no longer exist,