Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] al owances:
dislocation
al owance
Congressional Research Service
14
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
37 U.S.C. § 1009
Permits the President to provide for alternative pay adjustments if he considers the formula
Adjustments of
otherwise required by law to be inappropriate because of “national emergency or serious
monthly basic pay
economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” provided a plan for such alternative
adjustment is submitted to Congress by September 1 of the preceding year.
Title 38—Veterans’ Benefits
38 U.S.C. § 1721
Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to prescribe rules for good
Power to make rules conduct by those receiving services in Department facilities “during a period of national
and regulations
emergency (other than a period of war or an emergency described in section 8111A of [title
38]).”
38 U.S.C. § 4303
Includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for purposes of entitlement to the
Definitions
reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army