Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] end of the war or national emergency.
14 U.S.C. § 2127
Al ows the Secretary of the department under which the Coast Guard is operating to order
Recal to active duty
any regular officer of the Coast Guard on the retired list to active duty “in time of war or
during war or
national emergency.”
national emergency
14 U.S.C. § 2308
Al ows the Commandant to order any enlisted member of the Coast Guard on the retired
Recal to active duty
list to active duty “in times of war or national emergency.”
during war or
national emergency
14 U.S.C. § 2314
Al ows an enlisted member of the Coast Guard to be detained beyond the term of his
Detention beyond
enlistment “during a period of war or national emergency as proclaimed by the President,
term of enlistment
and, in the interest of national defense,” for up to six months after the end of the war or
emergency.
14 U.S.C. § 2317
Requires that at least 20% of the aviation cadets procured in each fiscal year be qualified
Aviation cadets;
enlisted members of the Coast Guard, “except in time of war or national emergency.”
procurement
transfers