Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] training and
other cost-sharing forms of assistance for the education and training of individuals in any
education of
category of health professions for which there is a shortage that the Secretary determines
certain health
should be al eviated in order to prepare for or respond effectively to bioterrorism and other
professionals
public health emergencies.”
42 U.S.C. § 247d-
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to provide supplies, equipment, and services in place of
7c
payments upon the request of a recipient of an award under Section 319.
Supplies and
services in lieu of
award funds
42 U.S.C. § 262a
Al ows the HHS Secretary to exempt temporarily a person from regulatory controls of
Enhanced control
certain biological agents and toxins “if the Secretary determines that such exemption is
of dangerous
necessary to provide for the timely participation of the person in a response to a domestic or
biological agents
foreign public health emergency (whether determined under [Section 319] or otherwise) that
and toxins
involves a listed agent or toxin.”
42 U.S.C. § 289c
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to “determine[ ], after consultation with the Director of [the
Research on public
National Institutes of Health], the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the
health