Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Additional powers
Smal Business Administration to a member of a reserve component who is ordered to
active duty during a “period of military conflict,” defined to mean “a period of war declared
by Congress [or] a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President
. . . .”
Title 16—Conservation
16 U.S.C. § 440
Al ows Fort McHenry to be closed “in case of a national emergency” and to be used for
Closure in times of
military purposes “during the period of the emergency.”
national emergency
Title 17—Copyrights
17 U.S.C. § 710
If the Register of Copyrights determines that a national emergency declared by the President
Emergency Relief
“general y disrupts or suspends the ordinary functioning of the copyright system . . . the
Authority
Register may, on a temporary basis, tol , waive, adjust, or modify any timing provision . . . for
no longer than the Register reasonably determines to be appropriate to mitigate the impact
of the disruption caused by the national emergency.” This authority was added by the
CARES Act and expires December 31, 2021.
Title 18—Crimes and Criminal Procedure
18 U.S.C. § 793
Establishes criminal penalties for gathering or transferring information regarding the national
Gathering,