Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] otherwise required by law to be inappropriate because of “national emergency or serious
monthly basic pay
economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” provided a plan for such alternative
adjustment is submitted to Congress by September 1 of the preceding year.
Title 38—Veterans’ Benefits
38 U.S.C. § 1721
Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to prescribe rules for good
Power to make rules conduct by those receiving services in Department facilities “during a period of national
and regulations
emergency (other than a period of war or an emergency described in section 8111A of [title
38]).”
38 U.S.C. § 4303
Includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for purposes of entitlement to the
Definitions
reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army
National Guard and the Air National Guard . . . , the commissioned corps of the Public
Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the President in time of
war or national emergency.”
38 U.S.C. § 8111A
Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide hospital care,
Furnishing of health-
nursing home care, and medical services to members of the armed forces on active duty
care services to