Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] directly affected by the disaster.
Congressional Research Service
32
link to page 38 link to page 38 link to page 7 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 51—National and Commercial Space Programs
51 U.S.C. § 20143
Authorizes the National Aeronautics and Space Administration to transfer amounts among
Ful cost
accounts for the immediate costs of recovering from damage caused by a “major disaster.”
appropriations
account structure
Source: Information compiled by CRS using Westlaw.
The Public Health Service Act
Section 319 of the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. § 247d, al ows the Secretary of Health and Human Services
(HHS Secretary) to determine that “a public health emergency” exists and “take such action as
may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing
awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations
into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder” as described in the provision. A
public health emergency lasts for 90 days or until the Secretary determines the emergency no
longer exists, and the public health emergency determination may be renewed. The Secretary