Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] proclamation in time of war or in case of national emergency in which anything for the use
information
of the Army, Navy, or Air Force is being prepared or constructed or stored, information as
to which prohibited place the President has determined would be prejudicial to the national
defense.”
18 U.S.C. § 2153
Provides criminal penalties for the destruction of war material, war premises, or war utilities
Destruction of war
“when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the
material, war
President or by the Congress.”
premises, or war
utilities
18 U.S.C. § 2154
Sets forth criminal penalties for the production of defective war material, war premises, or
Production of
war utilities “when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared
defective war
by the President or by the Congress,”
material, war
premises, or war
utilities
Congressional Research Service
12
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 19—Customs Duties
19 U.S.C. § 1318
Al ows the Secretary of the Treasury, “whenever the President shal by proclamation
Emergencies