Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Special emergency
that the head of the agency determines are to be used in support of a “major disaster” or
procurement
“emergency.”
authority
41 U.S.C. § 2312
Authorizes the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to, upon request from an
Contingency
executive agency, deploy members of the Contingency Contracting Corps to respond to a
Contracting Corps
“major disaster” or “emergency.”
Congressional Research Service
27
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare
42 U.S.C. § 204a
Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of
Deployment
the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined
readiness
by the Secretary, arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President
under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.); an emergency or major
disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under
section 247d of . . . title 42 or any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is
appropriate for the deployment of members of the [Commissioned] Corps.”
42 U.S.C. § 300ff-
Authorizes the Secretary of HHS to waive certain requirements with respect to certain
83
Human Immunodeficiency Virus programs to improve the health and safety of those
Public health