Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] President declares a national emergency (among other reasons).
security
Title 43—Public Lands
43 U.S.C. § 155
States that the provisions of the Engle Act governing the use of the public lands of the
Withdrawal,
United States by the Department of Defense for defense purposes shal not apply “in time of
reservation, or
war or national emergency hereafter declared by the President or Congress.”
restriction of public
lands for defense
purposes; “public
lands” defined;
exception
Congressional Research Service
16
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
43 U.S.C. § 1341
Al ows the Secretary of the Interior to suspend leases on the outer Continental Shelf, on
Reservation of lands
the recommendation of the Secretary of Defense, “during a state of war or national
and rights
emergency declared by the Congress or the President of the United States after August 7,
1953.”
Title 46—Shipping
46 U.S.C. § 7507
Permits the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to extend a
Authority to extend
license or certificate of registry for not more than one year in response to a national
the duration of
emergency or natural disaster.