Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Congressional Research Service
9
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 8102
Provides that the limitation to ten on the number of retired flag officers who may be on
Regular Navy:
active duty at any one time in the Regular Navy does not apply “in time of war or national
retired flag officers
emergency.”
on active duty
10 U.S.C. § 8103
Authorizes the President to suspend any provision of the “preceding sections” during a war
Suspension:
or national emergency. (The only relevant preceding section that has not been repealed,
preceding sections
§ 8102, has its own exception for war or national emergency.)
10 U.S.C. § 8385
Provides that members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve may be
Members of the
ordered to active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, for the
Fleet Reserve and
duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter, . . [and] in time of
Fleet Marine Corps
national emergency declared by the President . . . .”
Reserve: authority to
recal
10 U.S.C. § 8624
Authorizes the Secretary of the Navy “[i]n time of war or during a national emergency
Transportation on
declared by the President,” to permit persons to be transported and subsisted on naval
naval vessels during
vessels at government expense.