Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] and regulations
emergency (other than a period of war or an emergency described in section 8111A of [title
38]).”
38 U.S.C. § 4303
Includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for purposes of entitlement to the
Definitions
reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army
National Guard and the Air National Guard . . . , the commissioned corps of the Public
Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the President in time of
war or national emergency.”
38 U.S.C. § 8111A
Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide hospital care,
Furnishing of health-
nursing home care, and medical services to members of the armed forces on active duty
care services to
“during and immediately fol owing a period of war, or a period of national emergency
members of the
declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed Forces in
Armed Forces during armed conflict.”
a war or national
emergency
Title 40—Public Buildings, Property, and Works
40 U.S.C. § 545
Al ows the GSA to negotiate disposal and contracts for disposal of surplus property without
Procedure for