link to page 1
[…] See Figure 1.
training, or cover a price increase that exceeds the budgeted
amount for a weapon system. Savings may accrue from
Figure 1. DOD General and Special Transfer
military recruitment shortfalls, canceled programs or
Authority Limits, FY2018-FY2020
renegotiated contracts, or favorable fluctuations in foreign
exchange rates, fuel prices, or inflation. Congress may
address such scenarios by enacting supplemental
appropriations or rescissions; DOD may respond by using
limited statutory authorities to transfer or reprogram funds.
Title 10, Section 2214, of the United States Code generally
covers transfers within DOD “whenever authority is
provided in an appropriation Act to transfer amounts in
working capital funds or to transfer amounts provided in
appropriation Acts for military functions of the Department
of Defense (other than military construction).” The statute
limits use of transfers or reprogrammings to “a higher
priority item, based on unforeseen military requirements,”

and prohibits their use for an item for which Congress has
Sources: FY2018-FY2020 defense appropriations acts (P.L. 115-141,
denied funds.