FDA Regulation of Tobacco Products
[…] toxicant, reproductive or developmental toxicant, and/or addictive.123
117 FFDCA §915(d); 21 U.S.C. §387o(d).
118 FFDCA §904(a)(3); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(3).
119 FFDCA §904(a)(1); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(1).
120 FDA, Guidance for Industry: Listing of Ingredients in Tobacco Products, Revised November 2018,
https://www.fda.gov/downloads/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/RulesRegulationsGuidance/UCM527044.pdf.
121 FDA, Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff: Harmful and Potentially Harmful Constituents in Tobacco Products as
Used in Section 904(e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, Revised August 2016,
https://www.fda.gov/downloads/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/RulesRegulationsGuidance/UCM241352.pdf.
122 FFDCA §904(a)(3); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(3).
123 FDA, “Harmful and Potentially Harmful Constituents in Tobacco Products and Tobacco Smoke; Established List,”
77 Federal Register 20034, April 3, 2012.
Congressional Research Service
18
FDA Regulation of Tobacco Products
Using FDA’s list, manufacturers are required to report HPHCs by brand and quantity of HPHCs