Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] Cnty. of Sonoma, 644 F. Supp. 2d 1177, 1199 (N.D. Cal. 2009) ("[The court reads the language of [INA Section 287(d)] as simply placing special requirements on officials issuing detainers for a violation of any law relating to controlled substances, not as expressly limiting the issuance of immigration detainers solely to individuals violating laws relating to controlled substances.").

344.

See Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens; Detention and Removal of Aliens; Conduct of Removal Proceedings; Asylum Procedures, 62 Fed. Reg. 10,312, 10,392 (Mar. 6, 1997); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(a) ("The issuance of a detainer under this section shall be governed by the provisions of § 287.7 of this chapter.").

345.

8 C.F.R. § 287.7(a).

346.

Id. § 287.7(d); see also Dep't of Homeland Sec., Immigration Detainer—Notice of Action (Form I-247), available at https://www.ice.gov/doclib/secure-communities/pdf/immigration-detainer-form.pdf.

347.

See Galarza v.