Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] Mar. 15, 2011) (holding that conditional parole is a distinct procedure from being paroled into the United States).

67.

8 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(3). DHS regulations list specific categories of aliens who are authorized to work in the United States or who may apply for work authorization, including LPRs, asylum applicants, and aliens who have been paroled pending determinations as to whether they should be admitted into the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12.

68.

8 U.S.C. § 1226(b) ("The Attorney General at any time may revoke a bond or parole authorized under subsection (a), rearrest the alien under the original warrant, and detain the alien."); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(9) ("When an alien who, having been arrested and taken into custody, has been released, such release may be revoked at any time . . . in which event the alien may be taken into physical custody and detained.").

69.

See U.S. Gov't Accountability Office, GAO-15-26, Alternatives to Detention: Improved Data Collection and Analyses Needed to Better Assess Program Effectiveness (2014).