Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] Reg. 56,967, 56,967 (Nov. 14, 2001); Memorandum from Bo Cooper, Gen. Counsel, Immigration & Naturalization Serv., to Reg'l Counsel for Distribution to District and Sector Counsel: Detention and Release during the Removal Period of Aliens Granted Withholding or Deferral of Removal (Apr. 21, 2000).

Author Contact Information

Hillel R. Smith, Legislative Attorney ([email address scrubbed], [phone number scrubbed])

Footnotes

1.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) ("The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or diplomatic or consular officers . . ."). In 2003, the former Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) ceased to exist as an independent agency under the U.S. Department of Justice, and its functions were transferred to DHS. See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub.