Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] If the asylum officer determines that the alien does not have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the alien may request review of that finding before an IJ. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III); 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.30(g)(1)(i), 235.6(a)(2)(i), 1003.42(a), 1208.30(g)(2)(i). If the IJ finds that the alien has a credible fear of persecution or torture, the IJ will vacate the asylum officer's negative credible fear determination, and the alien will be placed in formal removal proceedings under INA § 240. 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.6(a)(1)(iii), 1003.42(f), 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(B).

162.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) ("Any alien subject to the procedures under this clause shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed."); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(iii) ("An alien whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending determination and removal"), (4)(ii) ("Pending the credible fear determination by an asylum officer and any review of that determination by an [IJ], the alien shall be detained."), (5)(i) (providing that an alien whose claim of being a U.S. citizen, LPR, asylee, or refugee cannot be verified "shall be detained pending