Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] 208.

8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3). If the alien is released on an order of supervision, ICE may enroll the alien pursuant to its ATD program, which typically involves supervision by a contracting service and electronic monitoring (e.g., GPS, telephonic reporting). See U.S. Gov't Accountability Office, GAO-15-26, Alternatives to Detention: Improved Data Collection and Analyses Needed to Better Assess Program Effectiveness (2014). For more information about ATD, see CRS Report R45804, Immigration: Alternatives to Detention (ATD) Programs, by Audrey Singer.

209.

8 C.F.R. § 241.5(a). The regulations specify that the conditions of supervised release are not limited to these requirements. Id. Further, "[a]n officer authorized to issue an order of supervision may require the posting of a bond in an amount determined by the officer to be sufficient to ensure compliance with the conditions of the order, including surrender for removal." Id. § 241.5(b).