Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] 240.

Martinez, 543 U.S. at 380 (emphasis in original). According to the Court, "[i]t is not unusual to give a statute's ambiguous language a limiting construction called for by one of the statute's applications, even though other of the statute's applications, standing alone, would not support the same limitation. The lowest common denominator, as it were, must govern." Id.

241.

See Continued Detention of Aliens Subject to Final Orders of Removal, 66 Fed. Reg. 56,967 (Nov. 14, 2001).

242.

8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1), (3). Although the regulation specifies that the alien may submit the request any time after a final order of removal, ICE "may, in the exercise of its discretion, postpone its consideration of such a request until after expiration of the [90-day] removal period." Id. § 241.13(d)(3); see also id. § 241.13(b)(3)(ii) (providing that the "special review procedures" do not apply to "[a]liens subject to a final order of removal who are still within the [90-day] removal period, including aliens whose removal period has been extended for failure to comply" with efforts to secure travel documents).

243.