Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] After expiration of that seven-day period, the alien may request review of the conditions of his release with ICE officials. Id. § 1236.1(d)(2). The alien may subsequently appeal ICE's decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals within 10 days of the decision. Id. § 1236.1(d)(3)(ii).

74.

See Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830, 847 (2018) (rejecting Ninth Circuit's conclusion that INA Section 236(a) requires periodic bond hearings every six months in which DHS must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the alien's continued detention is justified).

75.

8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d).

76.

Id. § 1236.1(d)(1). The IJ's custody determination may be based on any information available to the IJ or that is presented by the alien or ICE. Id. § 1003.19(d). The IJ's decision "shall be entered on the appropriate form at the time such decision is made and the parties shall be informed orally or in writing of the reasons for the decision." Id. § 1003.19(f).

77.

Id. § 1003.19(e).