Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] Id. § 1225(b)(1)(C); 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.3(b)(5)(i), 235.3(b)(5)(iv), 235.6(a)(2)(ii).

159.

Reportedly, under a U.S. Customs and Border Protection program, some Border Patrol officers are being trained to conduct these initial screenings. See U.S. Will Assign Dozens of Border Agents to Migrant Asylum Interviews, Reuters (May 9, 2019), http://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-immigration/u-s-will-assign-dozens-of-border-agents-to-migrant-asylum-interviews-idUSKCN1SF2N0.

160.

8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4). The INA defines a "credible fear of persecution" as "a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien's claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(v); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(2). A "credible fear of torture" is defined by regulation as "a significant possibility that [the alien] is eligible for [protection] under the Convention Against Torture." 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(3).

161.

8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii); 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.30(f), 235.6(a)(1)(ii). If the asylum officer determines that the alien does not have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the alien may request review of that finding before an IJ. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III); 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.30(g)(1)(i), 235.6(a)(2)(i), 1003.42(a), 1208.30(g)(2)(i). If the IJ finds that the alien has a credible fear of persecution or torture, the IJ will vacate the asylum officer's negative credible fear determination, and the alien will be placed in formal removal proceedings under INA § 240. 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.6(a)(1)(iii), 1003.42(f), 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(B).

162.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV) ("Any alien subject to the procedures under this clause shall be detained pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed."); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(iii) ("An alien whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending determination and removal"), (4)(ii) ("Pending the credible fear determination by an asylum officer and any