Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] 317.

Id.

318.

Id.

319.

See National Standards on Transport, Escort, Detention, and Search, U.S. Customs & Border Prot. (October 2015), https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/assets/documents/2017-Sep/CBP%20TEDS%20Policy%20Oct2015.pdf. Under the CBP guidelines, aliens generally may not be held for more than 72 hours in CBP hold rooms or holding facilities, and they have access to, among other things, medical care, restrooms, personal hygiene items, bedding, food and beverage, and clean drinking water. Id.; see also 6 U.S.C. § 211(m)(1) ("The [CBP] Commissioner shall make every effort to ensure that adequate access to food and water is provided to an individual apprehended and detained at a United States port of entry or between ports of entry as soon as practicable following the time of such apprehension or during subsequent short-term detention.").

320.

See Nielsen v. Preap, 139 S. Ct. 954 (2019) (detention without bond of criminal aliens taken into custody years after their release from criminal incarceration); Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct. 830 (2018) (indefinite detention of aliens pending their removal proceedings); Demore v.