Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] Further, as discussed in this report, if the alien is inadmissible based on a criminal or terrorist-related offense enumerated in INA Section 212(a)(2) or 212(a)(3)(B), the alien will be subject to mandatory detention under INA Section 236(c), and may not be released from custody except for witness protection purposes. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1).

193.

8 U.S.C. § 1231(a); see Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 683 (2001) (discussing post-order of removal detention statute and regulations).

194.

8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2) ("During the removal period, [DHS] shall detain the alien."), (6) ("An alien ordered removed who is inadmissible under section 1182 of this title, removable under section 1227(a)(1)(C), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(4) of this title or who has been determined by [DHS] to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period and, if released, shall be subject to the terms of supervision in paragraph (3).").

195.

See Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 682; Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 378 (2005).

196.

8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A).

197.

Id. § 1231(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).

198.