Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] GAO-15-26, supra, at 8-10. Those enrolled in ATD are typically supervised by a contracting service that ensures the alien's appearance in immigration court through various means, such as GPS monitoring (e.g., ankle bracelets), unannounced home visits, telephonic or in-person meetings, and scheduled office visits with a case manager. Id. at 9-10. Aliens in ATD are also required to report to ICE periodically. Id. at 7. For further information about ATD, see CRS Report R45804, Immigration: Alternatives to Detention (ATD) Programs, by Audrey Singer.

70.

8 C.F.R. § 236.1(g)(1) ("At the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time thereafter and up to the time removal proceedings are completed, an immigration official may issue a Form I-286, Notice of Custody Determination."); see also id. § 236.1(c)(8) (authorizing release of alien on bond or conditional parole), (d)(1) (indicating that ICE will make an "initial custody determination . . . including the setting of a bond").

71.

Id. § 287.3(d).