Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] 72.

Memorandum from Asa Hutchinson, Undersecretary, Border and Transportation Security, to Michael J. Garcia, Assistant Secretary, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Robert Bonner, Commissioner, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Guidance on ICE Implementation of Policy and Practice Changes Recommended by the Department of Justice Inspector General (Mar. 30, 2004).

73.

8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.19(a) ("Custody and bond determinations made by [ICE] pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236."), 1236.1(d)(1) (providing that the alien may "request amelioration of the conditions under which he or she may be released"). An IJ, however, may not determine an alien's custody status upon his own motion.