Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] 64.

8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). The statute and regulations provide that the alien may be arrested upon issuance of an administrative warrant (Form I-200). Id.; 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(b)(1). In some cases, however, an immigration officer may arrest an alien without a warrant (e.g., if the officer has reason to believe that an alien is present in the United States in violation of any law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest). 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2).

65.

See Casas-Castrillon, 535 F.3d at 948 (describing INA Section 236(a) as the "general, discretionary detention authority"). For more discussion about the INA's mandatory detention provisions, see infra at 17-31.

66.

8 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(1), (2); see also 8 C.F.R. 236.1(c)(8) ("Any officer authorized to issue a warrant of arrest may, in the officer's discretion, release an alien not described in section 236(c)(1) of the Act, under the conditions at section 236(a)(2) and (3) of the Act . . . "). Conditional parole means that the alien is released on his own recognizance (rather than on bond) subject to certain conditions, such as reporting requirements. Ortega-Cervantes v. Gonzales, 501 F.3d 1111, 1115 (9th Cir. 2007).