Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] Id. § 1232(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B), (a)(5)(D). DHS must determine whether the child meets these criteria generally within 48 hours after the child's apprehension. Id. § 1232(a)(4).

299.

Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A), (3)(A). If the child remains in ORR custody, the child may not be placed in a secure facility "absent a determination that the child poses a danger to self or others or has been charged with having committed a criminal offense." Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A). If the child reaches the age of 18 and is transferred back to DHS (because he is no longer a UAC), DHS "shall consider placement in the least restrictive setting available after taking into account the alien's danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight," including consideration of supervised release and other alternatives to detention. Id. § 1232(c)(2)(B).

300.

Flores v. Johnson, 212 F. Supp. 3d 864, 869–70 (C.D. Cal. 2015).

301.

Id. at 871–72, 882.

302.

Id. at 871–73, 887.

303.

Flores v.