Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] Id. § 1101(a)(13)(C).

151.

Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B), (2)(A). The statute provides that all applicants for admission "shall be inspected by immigration officers." Id. § 1225(a)(3). See also Matter of Rosa Isela Velasquez-Cruz, 26 I. & N. Dec. 458, 462 n. 5 (BIA 2014) ("We note that regardless of whether an alien who illegally enters the United States is caught at the border or inside the country, he or she will still be required to prove eligibility for admission.").

152.

8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1), (b)(1)(B), (2)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b), (c).

153.

Id. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i) ("If an immigration officer determines that an alien . . . is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(C) or 1182(a)(7) of this title, the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum under section 1158 of this title or a fear of persecution."), (2)(A) ("[I]n the case of an alien who is an applicant for admission, if the examining officer determines that an alien seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title.").