Immigration Detention: A Legal Overview
[…] Rather, they allege that ICE is, as a matter of general course, not complying with the policies and procedures of the Parole Directive."); Abdi v. Duke, 280 F. Supp. 3d 373, 384 (W.D.N.Y. 2017) ("Petitioners are asking that this Court ensure that Respondents comply with certain policies and procedures in making that parole decision—issues that are beyond the jurisdictional bar of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)."). See also supra at 15 (Judicial Review of Custody Determinations).

187.

8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2); see also Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 837 (noting that 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2) "is broader" and applies to applicants for admission "not covered by § 1225(b)(1)").

188.

8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A) (inspection of other aliens); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(3) ("If an alien appears to be inadmissible under other grounds contained in section 212(a) of the Act, and if [DHS] wishes to pursue such additional grounds of inadmissibility, the alien shall be detained and referred for a removal hearing before an immigration judge pursuant to sections 235(b)(2) and 240 of the Act for inquiry into all charges."), (5) (providing that, if a claim to LPR, refugee, or asylee status is verified, the alien is not subject to expedited removal but may be placed in formal removal proceedings if appropriate).

189.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2) (indicating that aliens who are not subject to expedited removal "shall be detained" pending formal removal proceedings); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(ii) ("An alien who was not inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States but who establishes that he or she has been continuously physically present in the United States for the 2-year period immediately prior to the date of determination of inadmissibility shall be detained in accordance with section 235(b)(2) of the Act for a proceeding under section 240 of the Act.").

190.

8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(3).

191.