The Legislative Reorganization Act of 1970 provides that the Librarian of Congress appoint the Director of the Congressional Research Service (CRS) "after consultation with the Joint Committee on the Library."27 The basic rate of pay for the director is equivalent to Level III of the Executive Schedule. There is no set term of office.28
Mary B. Mazanec, who served as Acting Director of CRS following the retirement of former Director Daniel P. Mulhollan on April 2, 2011, was appointed Director by the Librarian of Congress on December 5, 2011.
2 U.S.C. 1901 states: "There shall be a captain of the Capitol police and such other members with such rates of compensation, respectively, as may be appropriated for by Congress from year to year. The Capitol Police shall be headed by a Chief who shall be appointed by the Capitol Police Board and shall serve at the pleasure of the Board." The last sentence was inserted in 1979,29 struck by the FY2003 Consolidated Appropriations Resolution,30 and restored in 2010 by the U.S. Capitol Police Administrative Technical Corrections Act.31