The Government Publishing Office (formerly Government Printing Office) was established in 1861. The U.S. Code, at 44 U.S.C. 301, states that the President "shall nominate and, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a suitable person to take charge of and manage the Government Publishing Office. The title shall be Director of the Government Publishing Office."
The current appointment language was enacted in 2014,18 although the use of the advice and consent procedure for this position can be traced back much further.19 There is no set term of office for the Director. The Director's pay is equivalent to Level II of the Executive Schedule.20