(Washington: GPO, 1953), p. 1; U.S. Congress, House Committee on Appropriations, Legislative Branch Appropriations, 2008, report to accompany H.R. 2771, 110th Cong., 1st sess., H.Rept. 110-198 (Washington: GPO, 2007), p. 31; and, Response by Gene L. Dodaro, U.S. Congress, House Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on the Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch Appropriations for 2009, hearings, part 2, 110th Cong., 2nd sess., April 10, 2008 (Washington: GPO, 2008), pp. 705-706. |
17. |
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 703, "The Comptroller General shall designate an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office to act as Comptroller General when the Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General are absent or unable to serve or when the offices of Comptroller General and Deputy Comptroller General are vacant." |
18. |
P.L. 113-235, div. H, Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2537, 2538. The 2014 act also deleted references to gender and bookbinding as well as changing the title of the agency and its director. |
19. |