No further action was taken prior to the end of the 115th Congress, and the nomination was returned to the President pursuant to Senate Rule XXXI. President Trump renominated Tapella on January 16, 2019. The nomination was referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration. A message from the President withdrawing the nomination was received in the Senate on June 24, 2019.21
The Library of Congress was established in 1800. The U.S. Code, at 2 U.S.C. 136, states: "The Librarian of Congress shall make rules and regulations for the government of the Library."
Until an act of February 19, 1897,22 which made the appointment subject to the advice and consent of the Senate, the Librarian was appointed solely by the President.
Recent changes to the appointment statute, at 2 U.S.C. 136-1, amended the tenure of the Librarian.