Upon the retirement of Ayers on November 23, 2018, Christine Merdon, the Deputy Architect of the Capitol/Chief Operating Officer, became the Acting Architect of the Capitol. After her resignation in August 2019, Thomas J. Carroll became Acting Architect of the Capitol.
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 703(a)(1), the Comptroller General shall be "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." This procedure dates to the establishment of the agency in 1921.11 Additionally, a commission procedure established in 1980 recommends individuals to the President in the event of a vacancy.12 The commission consists of the Speaker of the House, the President pro tempore of the Senate, the