The director of CBO receives compensation at an annual rate that is equal to the lower of the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the House or any officer of the Senate.39
Phillip Swagel, the current director of CBO, began his service on June 3, 2019. He follows Keith Hall, who began his service on April 1, 2015.40
The Office of Congressional Workplace Rights (formerly the Office of Compliance) was renamed by the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 Reform Act.41
2 U.S.C. 1382 states that the chair of the board of directors of the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights, "subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint and may remove an Executive Director. Selection and appointment of the Executive Director shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office."42 The executive director must be "an individual with training or expertise in the application of laws referred to in section 1302(a)" of Title II of the U.S. Code.43