Supreme Court October Term 2018: A Review of Selected Major Rulings
[…] Constitutional Law

Criminal Law & Procedure

Cochise Consultancy Inc. v. U.S., ex rel. Hunt

18-315

3/19/19

5/13/19

Whether a relator in a False Claims Act qui tam action may rely on the statute of limitations in 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2) in a suit in which the United States has declined to intervene and, if so, whether the relator constitutes an "official of the United States" for purposes of Section 3731(b)(2).

Held: The limitations period in 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2)—which provides that a False Claims Act action must be brought within years after the "the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances" knew or should have known the relevant facts, but not more than 10 years after the violation—applies in a qui tam suit in which the Federal Government has declined to intervene; the relator in a nonintervened suit is not "the official of the United States" whose knowledge triggers § 3731(b)(2)'s