Terrorism, Violent Extremism, and the Internet: Free Speech Considerations
[…] The Supreme Court held that his conviction was based "solely upon 'speech'" because it "quite clearly rest[ed] upon the asserted offensiveness of the words [the defendant] used to convey his message to the public" and the "only 'conduct' which the State sought to punish [was] the fact of communication." Id. at 18.

88.

561 U.S. 1 (2010).

89.

18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). A companion statute—§ 2339A—makes it a criminal offense to "provide[] material support or resources or conceal[] or disguise[] the nature, location, source, or ownership of material support or resources, knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of [certain criminal offenses] . . . or in preparation for, or in carrying out, the concealment of an escape from the commission of any such violation," and also criminalizes attempt and conspiracy to commit such acts. The two statutes share the same definition of "material support or resources." See id. § 2339B(g)(4) (defining "material support or resources" by reference to § 2339A).

90.

Id. § 2339B(g)(4); see also id. § 2339A(b)(1).

91.