Terrorism, Violent Extremism, and the Internet: Free Speech Considerations
[…] 245.

See Avidan Y. Cover, Presumed Imminence: Judicial Risk Assessment in the Post-9/11 World, 35 Cardozo L. Rev. 1415, 1445 (2014) (offering, by way of explanation, the idea that the "threat of catastrophic attack weighs heavily on Justices, justifying, it would seem, government restrictions on civil liberties, notwithstanding a low or unidentified probability").

246.

735 F.3d 32, 41 (1st Cir. 2013). The defendant was prosecuted under two separate sections of the material support statutes—18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which prohibits the provision of material support or resources "knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out" certain offenses, and § 2339B, the statute at issue in Humanitarian Law Project, which concerns providing material support to FTOs. Id. at 42-43.

247.

Id. at 41 & n.3.

248.

Id. at 47.

249.

Id. at 48.

250.

Id. at 49.

251.

Id. at 50-51.

252.

228 F. Supp. 3d 520, 524 (D. Md. 2016).

253.