link to page 1
[…] replenish expended munitions, expand combat medical
Figure 1. DOD General Transfer Authority,
training, or cover a price increase that exceeds the budgeted
FY2016-FY2018
amount for a weapon system. Savings may accrue from
military recruitment shortfalls, canceled programs or
renegotiated contracts, or favorable fluctuations in foreign
exchange rates, fuel prices, or inflation. Congress may
choose to address such scenarios by enacting supplemental
appropriations or rescissions; DOD may respond by using
authorities provided by Congress to transfer or reprogram
funds.
Title 10, Section 2214, of the United States Code states
authority “provided in an appropriation Act” allows DOD
“to transfer amounts in working capital funds or to transfer
amounts provided in appropriation Acts for military
functions of the Department of Defense (other than military
construction).” The statute limits use of the authority to “a
higher priority item, based on unforeseen military
requirements,” and prohibits its use for an item for which
Congress has denied funds. It also requires the Secretary of
Defense (SECDEF) to “promptly notify” Congress “of each