Congressional Participation in Litigation:
[…] whether an action taken by one of the other two branches of the Federal Government was unconstitutional.’”) (quoting 
Raines v. Byrd, 521 U.S. 811, 819-20 (1997)). 
216 Id. at 2665 (holding that the Legislature’s injury was sufficiently concrete because the Redistricting Commission’s 
authority “completely nullif[ied]” any vote of the Legislature nor or in the future). 
217 The applicable procedure for obtaining congressional authorization to file and pursue a lawsuit varies depending on 
the circumstances. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 288b(b) (“[Senate Legal Counsel] shall bring a civil action to enforce a 
subp[o]ena of the Senate or a committee or subcommittee of the Senate . . . only when directed to do so by the adoption 
of a resolution by the Senate.”). 
218 See, e.g., Ariz. State Legislature, 135 S. Ct. at 2664; Comm. on the Judiciary, U.S. House of Representatives v. 
Miers, 558 F. Supp. 2d 53, 71 (D.D.C. 2008). 
219 See, e.g., Miers, 558 F. Supp. 2d at 71. 
220 Compare, e.g., Hollingsworth v.