Congressional Participation in Litigation:
[…] Distinguishing Personal from Institutional Injuries 
In Raines and Arizona State Legislature, the alleged injuries were clearly institutional because the 
alleged wrongful conduct represented diminution in the power of the legislature as a whole, 
affecting “all Members of Congress and both Houses . . . equally.”170 However, it is possible for 
an injury to have apparently unequal effects within the legislature but nonetheless be 
“institutional.” Best illustrating this principle is a pair of cases from different districts considering 
claims brought under 5 U.S.C. § 2954—which provides that executive agencies, on request of the 
House Committee on Oversight and Reform or the Senate Homeland Security and Governmental 
Affairs Committee, or “any seven members thereof,” “shall submit any information requested of 
it relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.”171 Known as the “Seven-
Member Rule,”172 this statute authorizes Members of the minority party to obtain information 
from the administration, but does not provide explicitly for judicial enforcement.173  
In Waxman v.