Congressional Participation in Litigation:
[…] passed H.Res. 1420, authorizing Chairman Moss’s intervention on behalf of the Committee and the House . . . Thus, we 
need not consider the standing of a single [M]ember of Congress to advocate his own interest in the congressional 
subpoena power. It is clear that the House as a whole has standing to assert its investigatory power, and can designate a 
member to act on its behalf.”). See also Windsor, 570 U.S. at 754 (noting that the district court “grant[ed] intervention 
by BLAG as an interested party” after BLAG “voted to intervene in the litigation to defend the constitutionality of § 3 
of DOMA”). 
345 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 288b(c) (“[Senate Legal Counsel] shall intervene [in a pending federal case] only when directed 
to do so by a resolution adopted by the Senate when such intervention . . . is to be made in the name of the Senate or in 
the name of an officer, committee, subcommittee, or chairman of a committee or subcommittee of the Senate.”). 
346 See, e.g., FED. R. CIV. P. 24 (procedural rules governing intervention in federal district courts). 
347 See, e.g., S. Christian Leadership Conference v. Kelley, 747 F.2d 777, 778 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (denying Senator’s