Congressional Participation in Litigation:
[…] standing in cases that pit the Executive and Legislative Branches against each other.”245 
Significantly, at least one opinion suggests that to validly authorize a plaintiff to pursue litigation 
on an institution’s behalf, that institution must expressly authorize the plaintiff to bring that 
specific lawsuit prior to the commencement of that suit; a freestanding authorization to pursue 
litigation may not always suffice to confer standing. Namely, in Walker v. Cheney,246 the 
Comptroller General247 sought a court order requiring the Vice President to produce certain 
documents.248 To support his argument that he possessed congressional authorization—and thus 
standing—to pursue this lawsuit on Congress’s behalf, the Comptroller General invoked 31 
U.S.C. § 716(b)(2), which purports to authorize the Comptroller General to “bring a civil action 
in the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia to require the head of [an 
executive] agency to produce a record.”249 The court, however, rejected that argument, concluding 
that this “generalized allocation of enforcement power” did not suffice to establish “that the 
current Congress ha[d] authorized the Comptroller General to pursue a judicial resolution of the