Title X Family Planning: Proposed Rule on Statutory Compliance Requirements
[…] 47.

83 Federal Register 25512. The preamble cites several conscience protection statutes, including 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(d), which states, "No individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services if his performance or assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions." The preamble also cites the Weldon Amendment, which states, "None of the funds made available in this Act may be made available to a Federal agency or program, or to a State or local government, if such agency, program, or government subjects any institutional or individual health care entity to