The Opioid Epidemic and the Food and Drug Administration: Legal Authorities and Recent Agency Action
[…] 42.

Retail Indus. Leaders Ass'n v. Fielder, 475 F.3d 180, 191 (4th Cir. 2007) (noting that states "continue to enjoy wide latitude to regulate health care providers") (citations omitted); see generally Patricia J. Zettler, Toward Coherent Federal Oversight of Medicine, 52 San Diego L. Rev. 427, 435-38 (2015).

43.

21 U.S.C. § 355-1(f). Examples of ETASUs include a requirement that the drug only be dispensed to patients in certain health care settings, such as hospitals, or that each patient using the drug must be enrolled in a registry. Id. § 355-1(f)(3).

44.

The term "serious adverse drug experience" is defined as an adverse drug experience that, among other things, results in death or places a patient at immediate risk of death. Id. § 355-1(b)(4). An "adverse drug experience" means "any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including—(A) an adverse event occurring in the course of the use of the drug in professional practice; (B) an adverse event occurring from an overdose of the drug, whether accidental or intentional; (C) an adverse event occurring from abuse of the drug; (D) an adverse event occurring from withdrawal of the drug; and (E) any failure of expected pharmacological action of the drug." Id. § 355-1(b)(1).

45.

Id.

46.

Id. § 355-1(f)(3)(A).

47.

Id. § 333(f)(4).The term "responsible person" means the person submitting a covered drug application or the holder of the approved application. See id. § 355-1(b)(7).

48.

However, it may be noted that the FD&C Act directs FDA to seek input from patients and health care providers about ETASUs and conduct certain evaluations. Considering the input and evaluations, FDA must "issue or modify agency guidance about how to implement the requirements [related to ETASUs]" and modify these elements as appropriate. 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(f)(5).

49.

Id. § 355-1(g).

50.