Withdrawal from International Agreements: Legal Framework, the Paris Agreement, and the Iran Nuclear Agreement
[…] Cf. Medellin v. Texas, 552 U.S. 491, 508 (2008) (interpreting Article 94 of the U.N. Charter, under which each U.N. Member "undertakes to comply" with decisions of the International Court of Justice (ICJ), as not transforming judgments of the ICJ into law which is automatically judicially enforceable by the domestic courts of U.N. Members, but instead establishing a commitment on the political branches of U.N. Members to take future action to comply with an ICJ decision).

204.

See 22 U.S.C. § 287c(a) ("[W]henever the United States is called upon by the Security Council to apply measures which said Council has decided . . . are to be employed to give effect to its decisions under said Charter, the President may, to the extent necessary to apply such measures, through any agency which he may designate, and under such orders, rules, and regulations as may be prescribed by him, investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic relations or . . . means of communication between any foreign country . . . and the United States or . . . involving any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.").

205.

Cf. Medellin, 552 U.S. at 505-06 ("Only "[i]f the treaty contains stipulations which are self-executing, that is, require no legislation to make them operative, [will] they have the force and effect of a legislative enactment.") (quoting Whitney v. Robertson, 124 U.S. 190, 194 (1888)).