Withdrawal from International Agreements: Legal Framework, the Paris Agreement, and the Iran Nuclear Agreement
[…] Cf. Whitney v. Robertson, 124 U.S. 190, 194 (1888) ("When the [treaty] stipulations are not self-executing they can only be enforced pursuant to legislation to carry them into effect, and such legislation is as much subject to modification and repeal by Congress as legislation upon any other subject.").

135.

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3181(a) ("The provisions of this chapter related to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.").

136.

United States-Australia Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, P.L. 108-286, §106(c), 118 Stat. 919, 923 (2004) (codified in 19 U.S.C. § 3805 note); United States-Korea Free Trade Implementation Act, P.L. 112-41, § 107(c), 125 Stat. 428, 432 (2011).

137.

See supra note 51.

138.