Insurance Regulation: Legislation in the 115th Congress
[…] 23.

There is also a third possibility, specifically a "New York not-for-profit corporation formed for the purpose of holding the stock of a New York insurance company" registered prior to July 21, 2010. It appears that this would apply to TIAA, a company largely focused on retirement financial products and services.

24.

12 U.S.C. §5371 originated in the Dodd-Frank Act §171 and requires regulators to apply minimum risk-based capital and leverage requirements. It was amended by P.L. 113-279 to clarify that the requirement does not apply to "a person regulated by state insurance regulator ... engaged in the business of insurance, to the extent that such person acts in its capacity as a regulated insurance entity," although the Federal Reserve retains its general authority to apply capital standards to such entities under its oversight.