Offshore Oil and Gas Development: Legal Framework
[…] 63.

43 U.S.C. §1337.

64.

30 C.F.R. §556.302.

65.

Id. at §556.304.

66.

Id.

67.

The OCSLA establishes certain minimum requirements applicable to these subjects. For instance, lease tracts are, in general, to be limited to 5,760 acres, unless the Secretary determines that a larger area is necessary to comprise a "reasonable economic production unit...." Id. at §1337(b). The law and its implementing regulations also set the range of initial lease terms and baseline conditions for lease renewal.

68.

43 U.S.C. §1345(a).

69.

43 U.S.C. §1345(c).

70.

Id. at §1337(l).

71.

30 C.F.R. §556.308.

72.

See 43 U.S.C. §1337.

73.

Id. at §1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of "cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold...." See also 30 C.F.R. §§556.35-556.47.

74.

43 U.S.C. §§1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9).

75.

Id. at §1337(c).

76.

Id. at §1337(c), (f).

77.