Offshore Oil and Gas Development: Legal Framework
[…] 95.

Id. at §550.267.

96.

Id. at §§250.286-250.295.

97.

Id..

98.

Id. at §§250.410-250.469.

99.

Id. at §250.411.

100.

43 U.S.C. §1334.

101.

30 C.F.R. §§250.168, 250.171-250.175.

102.

43 U.S.C. §1334(a)(1).

103.

30 C.F.R. §250.173-250.175.

104.

43 U.S.C. §1334(a)(1).

105.

Id.

106.

Id. at §1334(a)(2)(B). The requisite suspension period may be reduced upon the request of the lessee.

107.

Id. at §1334(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iii). For regulations implementing the cancellation provisions, see 30 C.F.R. §§550.180-550.185.

108.

The statute requires "fair value" to take account of "anticipated revenues from the lease and anticipated costs, including costs of compliance with all applicable regulations and operating orders, liability for cleanup costs or damages, or both, in the case of an oil spill, and all other costs reasonably anticipated on the lease...." 43 U.S.C. §1334(a)(2)(C).

109.