Understanding the Speech or Debate Clause
[…] 150.

Gravel, 408 U.S. at 625; Menendez, 831 F.3d at 168.

151.

See CRS Report RL30240, Congressional Oversight Manual, by [author name scrubbed] et al. (describing the various purposes of oversight). See also, United States v. McDade, 28 F.3d 283, 299-300 (3rd Cir. 1994) (discussing the broad meaning of the term "oversight").

152.

P.L. 104-1 (1995) (codified at 2 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1438). 2 U.S.C. § 1302(a) provides a list of 11 laws that the CAA makes applicable to the legislative branch.

153.

2 U.S.C. § 1416.

154.

Id. at §§ 1301, 1401-08. A "covered employee" includes employees of the House, Senate, and a number of other legislative branch offices. Id. at § 1301(3). "Employing office" includes "the personal office of a Member of the House of Representatives or of a Senator [or] ... a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate or a joint committee ...," and other legislative branch offices such as the Congressional Budget Office and the Architect of the Capitol. Id. at § 1301(9).

155.

Id. at § 1317(a).

156.

Id. at § 1415(a).

157.

Fields, 459 F.3d at 28 (emphasis in original).

158.