MEMORANDUM
[…] not be affected.102
S. 2010
No provision.
H.R. 3989
Section 307 of H.R. 3989 includes a severability clause, providing that if any provision of the act, or any
amendment made by the act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the
validity of the remainder of the act, and of the application of such provisions to other persons and
circumstances shall not be affected.


98 Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 684 (1987) (quoting Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976)).
99 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 1438 (“If any provision of this Act or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is
held to be invalid, the remainder of this Act and the application of the provisions of the remainder to any person or circumstance
shall not be affected thereby.”).
100 Alaska Airlines, 480 U.S. at 486.
101 New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 186 (1992).
102 P.L. 110-261, § 401.