NAFTA and Motor Vehicle Trade
[…] Non-originating materials are inputs and processes that are produced or performed outside the region.

30.

NAFTA uses a net cost method for RVC calculations. According to the NAFTA Rules of Origin Requirements (19 C.F.R. Part 181, App.), "the net cost is the total cost of Good A (the aggregate of product costs, period costs, and other costs) per unit, minus the excluded costs (the aggregate of the sales promotion, marketing, and after-sales service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs, and non-allowable interest costs) per unit." See sections 6(11) and 6(22).

31.

According to the NAFTA Rules of Origin Requirements (19 C.F.R. Part 181, App.), "the net cost is the total cost of Good A (the aggregate of product costs, period costs, and other costs) per unit, minus the excluded costs (the aggregate of the sales promotion, marketing, and after-sales service costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs, and non-allowable interest costs) per unit." See sections 6(11) and 6(22).

32.

This information is based on comparative assessments of the two approaches by officials of the U.S. Trade Representative and U.S. Customs and Border Patrol.

33.