Cost-Benefit Analysis and Financial Regulator Rulemaking
[…] The United States International Trade Commission is one of the "other similar agenc[ies] designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency" although it is not specifically listed in that provision of the U.S. Code. See 19 U.S.C. §1330(f) (stating that the United States International Trade Commission "shall be considered to be an independent regulatory agency for purposes of chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code").

22.

Memorandum from Cass R. Sunstein, Administrator of OIRA, "Executive Order 13563, 'Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review'," February 2, 2011.

23.

Executive Order 13579, "Regulation and Independent Regulatory Agencies," 76 Federal Register 41587, July 14, 2011.