Cost-Benefit Analysis and Financial Regulator Rulemaking
[…] 13.

E.O. 12866 §6(a)(3)(C).

14.

For example, Section 1(b)(6) requires agencies to "assess both the costs and the benefits of the intended regulation and, recognizing that some costs and benefits are difficult to quantify, propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs." Section 1(b)(11) requires agencies to "tailor [their] regulations to impose the least burden on society," while "obtaining the regulatory objectives, taking into account, among other things, and to the extent practicable, the costs of cumulative regulations." These provisions are considered to be more like guiding principles, however, rather than specific requirements for cost-benefit analysis.

15.

E.O. 13563, "Improving Regulations and Regulatory Review," 76 Federal Register 3821, January 21, 2011.

16.

E.O. 13563 §1(c).

17.