Cost-Benefit Analysis and Financial Regulator Rulemaking
[…] 18.

Executive Order 12291, "Federal Regulation," 46 Federal Register 13193, February 19, 1981. This decision was reportedly made for political, not legal, reasons.

19.

See, for example, Sally Katzen, "Can Greater Use of Economic Analysis Improve Regulatory Policy at Independent Regulatory Commissions?" Opening Remarks, Washington, D.C., April 7, 2011, at http://www.rff.org/Documents/Events/Workshops%20and%20Conferences/110407_Regulation_KatzenRemarks.pdf, pp. 2-3.

20.

44 U.S.C. §3502(5).

21.

The complete list of independent regulatory agencies is as follows: "The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission." 44 U.S.C. §3502(5). The United States International Trade Commission is one of the "other similar agenc[ies] designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency" although it is not specifically listed in that provision of the U.S. Code.