Implementing Bills for Trade Agreements: Statutory Procedures under Trade Promotion Authority
[…] (§104 covers "Congressional Oversight, Consultations, and Access to Information," and §105 covers "Notices, Consultations, and Reports.") Correspondingly, among the conditions that Section 103(b)(3) (19 U.S.C. 4202(b)(3)) requires for an implementing bill to be eligible for expedited consideration under the "trade authorities procedures" is that the bill include "a provision approving a trade agreement entered into under this subsection ... " (emphasis added). Similarly, §106(a)(1) (19 U.S.C. 4205(a)(1) provides: "Any agreement entered into under section 103(b) shall enter into force with respect to the United States if (and only if)" the requirements of §106(a) in relation to the submission of the implementing bill are met (emphasis added).