Trade Adjustment Assistance for Farmers
[…] Footnotes

1.

Department of Labor, "Report on Trade Adjustment Assistance for Agricultural Commodity Producers," transmitted by the Secretary of Labor to the House Ways and Means and Senate Finance Committees on October 26, 2000. This report was required by §408 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000 (P.L. 106-200).

2.

For information on the other TAA programs and current issues, see CRS Report R42012, Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers, by [author name scrubbed], and CRS Report RS20210, Trade Adjustment Assistance for Firms, by [author name scrubbed].

3.

P.L. 107-210, §§141-142, approved August 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 946 (19 U.S.C. 2401 et seq.).

4.

American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, P.L. 111-5, §§1856, 1881-1887, and 1891-1894, approved February 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 115.

5.

Defined as "a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause."

6.