Federal Inspectors General: History, Characteristics, and Recent Congressional Actions
[…] OIGs are predominantly located in executive branch agencies, but several legislative branch entities—for example, the Library of Congress, the Government Accountability Office, and the Government Printing Office—are also overseen by IGs.

The overwhelming majority of IGs are governed by the Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the IG Act).3 The IG Act structures IG appointments and removals, IG powers and authorities, and IG responsibilities and duties.4 The law also authorizes and delineates the responsibilities of the Council of the Inspectors General for Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE), which comprises a vast majority of federal IGs and "works to address integrity, economy, and effectiveness issues that transcend individual [g]overnment agencies" and seeks to "increase the professionalism and effectiveness of [OIG] personnel by developing policies, standards, and approaches to aid in the establishment of a well-trained and highly skilled workforce."5